新闻
Dragonhawk
Should I Buy a Wireless Tattoo Machine With a Replaceable Battery?
Short answer
Yes — if you tattoo full days, buy a wireless setup with a second battery in the box or an RCA fallback, not just a longer headline runtime. A single built-in battery suits short sessions, but when it fades, a sealed machine leaves no backup plan. Buy the backup plan, not only the pen.
What "replaceable battery" actually means
Artists use the phrase loosely. Three different things hide under it, and they are not equal.
1. A swappable battery pack. The pack clicks off and a charged one clicks on, mid-session, in seconds. This is the real version. You keep working while the flat pack charges on the desk.
2. An RCA fallback. The pen can also run wired through an RCA connector. The battery is not swappable in the same sense, but a dead battery does not end the session — you plug in and finish the piece. The Dragonhawk Fold Pro works this way: it lists an interchangeable RCA connector alongside its wireless mode, so a flat or ageing battery is an inconvenience, not a cancelled appointment. That rescue needs a bench power supply, pedal and RCA cord you already own — a wireless-only starter will not have them.
3. A sealed built-in battery. Nothing comes off. When it no longer holds a charge, the whole pen goes back for service or gets replaced. Some sealed pens are excellent machines. They are still a single point of failure, and you should price them that way.
Some pens take standard off-the-shelf lithium cells instead of a maker-specific pack. That removes maker lock-in, but confirm the exact cell size and type the maker specifies before buying spares. Before you buy, ask the listing which system it is. If it does not say, assume sealed, and assume no spare pack is available.
Why batteries fade first — and why headline runtime misleads
Ask working artists what goes wrong after a few months, and the story repeats: it no longer lasts a full session, the percentage drops faster, or one day it will not take a charge. The motor is rarely the culprit. This is a battery story, not a motor story.
Headline runtime makes it worse. A quoted "4–6 hours" is not a promise at your voltage, with your needle grouping, for your whole day. High voltage and large magnum groupings draw more current than low-voltage lining with a small liner, cartridge membrane tension adds load too, and heat, age and running the pack flat all shorten what you actually get. Two artists can own the same pen and report different battery life — they are not running the same session.
The practical test is not "how many hours does the maker claim?" It is "what happens on the day the battery underperforms?" "Swap the pack" or "plug in the RCA" means a working studio tool; "wait for it to charge" means a scheduling risk.
Buying checklist: 7 things to check before you pay
Spare-pack availability, today. Can you buy a matching spare pack right now, from the same seller? A swappable system with no spare in stock is a sealed system with extra steps. Buy the spare with the pen, not when the first pack starts fading. Also ask how the spare charges — on a dock or by cable — and whether that charger is in the box.
RCA fallback. Does the pen run wired if the battery dies? This single feature rescues more sessions than any extra milliamp-hours on the spec sheet.
Charging time vs session gap. A pack that charges in about 1.5 hours over USB-C, like the Fold Pro, can turn around between clients. A slow-charging pack cannot.
Weight and balance, not just weight. A battery sits at the tail, so it changes balance as well as total grams. The Fold Pro is listed at 200g with its battery and 32mm in diameter. A pen that feels fine for twenty minutes can feel top-heavy at hour five.
Stroke range for the work you actually do. A fixed 4.2mm stroke covers a lot of lining and shading, but if you switch between fine lining, soft shading and colour packing in one day, an adjustable stroke saves you a second pen. The Fold Pro offers seven strokes from 2.4mm to 4.2mm; the HV6 PRO below is fixed at 4.2mm.
What the screen actually shows. Battery percentage, voltage and session time on the pen itself — the Fold Pro shows all three — let you spot a fading pack before it surprises you mid-line.
Proprietary-pack risk. If the pack is unique to one model, ask what happens when it is discontinued, and check the spare pack's price before you lock in — proprietary packs vary widely, and a cheap pen with an expensive pack is not cheap. An RCA fallback or a widely stocked pack is insurance against the maker moving on.
Two in-store setups that solve this differently
INKSOUL HV6 PRO — the two-battery system. This is the house push pen, and its battery answer is blunt: it ships with two TRUE 2000mAh batteries, two grips (33mm and 38mm, autoclavable), a fixed 4.2mm stroke, and two modes — V-mode for standard voltage adjustment and HZ-mode for fixed-frequency work. One pack works while the other charges. What it does not do is change stroke — if you need 2.4mm one hour and 4.2mm the next, that is the Fold Pro's job, not this pen's.
Dragonhawk Fold Pro — the adjustable, RCA-backed option. Seven strokes (2.4 / 2.7 / 3.0 / 3.3 / 3.6 / 3.9 / 4.2mm), 4–12V, a coreless motor, a 1500mAh pack rated at 4–6 hours, USB-C charging in about 1.5 hours, and that interchangeable RCA connector. If you want one pen across lining, shading and packing, with a wired escape hatch when the battery fades, this is it.
What to compare
Dragonhawk Fold Pro
INKSOUL HV6 PRO
Battery answer
1500mAh pack + RCA wired fallback
Two TRUE 2000mAh batteries included
Working time (maker figure)
4–6 hours
No headline figure published — compare by rotation
Charging
USB-C, about 1.5 hours
Not published on the listing checked
Stroke
7 settings, 2.4–4.2mm
Fixed 4.2mm
Voltage
4–12V
Not published on the listing checked
Weight / grip
200g with battery; 32mm diameter
Two grips, 33mm and 38mm, autoclavable; weight not published
Best for
One pen across lining, shading and packing, with wired rescue
Full days needing a second charged pack on the desk
Blank cells mean the listing checked did not publish that figure.
When the battery starts fading: diagnose before you blame the motor
Artists junk good pens over dead packs. Run this order before you write the pen off:
Swap the pack. If a fresh or second pack restores normal power, the motor was never the problem. Replace the pack, not the pen. Re-barrier the pen after any mid-session swap — a bare-hand pack change breaks your barrier film, so re-sleeve before you resume.
Drop to RCA, if you have it. If the pen runs normally wired but fades wireless, you have isolated the fault to the battery system.
Check the load, not just the percentage. A pack that dies early on a big magnum at high voltage may still be fine for lining. That is a capacity-and-load story, not a sudden motor failure.
Look at charging habits. Packs left flat for weeks, or always run to zero, age faster. Rotate two packs and keep the spare charged.
For the wider choice, see Wireless vs Wired Tattoo Pen Machine (whether to cut the cord) and How to Choose a Battery Tattoo Pen Machine That Won't Die Mid-Session (choosing on runtime). This article answers the narrower question they leave open: what kind of battery system should it be?
FAQ
How long does a wireless tattoo machine battery last before it needs replacing?
There is no single number worth trusting, because lifespan depends on voltage, needle load, heat and charging habits, and makers rarely publish a cycle rating. Judge by behaviour instead: if a pack no longer holds a charge, its percentage drops sharply under load, or it will not charge at all, the pack is done even if the pen itself is fine. That is different from how long one charge lasts in a session: one is total lifespan over months of use, the other is runtime on a single charge.
Can I keep tattooing while a wireless machine charges?
Do not plan to tattoo while a USB-C cable charges the pen. Even where a pen technically allows pass-through charging, the cable drags, strains the port and adds heat, so it is a poor working method. A pen with an RCA fallback, like the Fold Pro, can keep working wired while the battery issue is dealt with separately. A sealed pen with no wired mode cannot, so check the listing for a wired option before you assume you can charge and tattoo at the same time.
Is one battery enough for a full day of tattooing?
For short sessions and guest spots, usually yes. For a full day of back-to-back clients, no — plan on a second charged pack already on the desk, or a pen that ships with two batteries like the HV6 PRO. One battery plus hope is not a full-day system.
Does a bigger mAh number always mean longer runtime?
No. Motor efficiency, voltage setting and needle load matter as much as capacity, so a larger pack on an inefficient pen can still lose to a smaller pack on an efficient one. Compare maker runtime figures only between similar voltages and similar work, and treat any single headline number as a starting point, not a promise.
What should I do if my wireless machine dies mid-session?
Swap to a charged pack if you have one, or switch to RCA wired mode if your pen supports it, and finish the piece before diagnosing anything. Only after the client is done, test whether a fresh pack, a different voltage or a different needle load changes the result — that tells you whether the fault is the pack, the load or the pen.
Bottom line
Buy the battery system first and the pen second. Full days mean two packs in rotation or an RCA fallback you can actually use — the HV6 PRO gives you the two-pack rotation out of the box, the Fold Pro gives you the fallback and adjustable stroke. Short sessions can live with a single sealed battery, if you chose that trade-off knowingly. Before checkout, ask not just "how long does it last?" but "what do I do on the day it doesn't?"
adjustable stroke tattoo machine
Is the Dragonhawk Fold Pro Worth Buying?
Is the Dragonhawk Fold Pro Worth Buying?
Yes, if you regularly switch between lining, shading, and color packing and want one wireless pen to cover all three. No, if you only ever tattoo at one stroke length, because you will be paying for six settings you never touch. The Fold Pro earns its price on range and on its battery fallback, not on any single spec.
Most wireless pens force a choice early: pick a stroke, live with it, and buy another pen when your work changes. The Fold Pro refuses that trade, with seven strokes from 2.4mm to 4.2mm in 0.3mm steps, a coreless motor, and a battery you can swap for an RCA connector when it dies. That combination is the whole argument for it, and where buyers get tripped up, because not every pen sold under the Fold Pro name is the same configuration.
What you actually get
The Dragonhawk Wireless Tattoo Pen Machine with 7 Stroke Length | Fold Pro is a wireless pen with a 32mm grip, an LED screen that shows battery, session time, and voltage, and an instant start-up function that Dragonhawk says handles large needle groupings without hesitation. Working voltage runs from 4V to 12V, and the motor is rated at 8V / 6500 RPM. It is 128mm long and weighs 200g with the battery fitted, or 199g with the RCA connector instead.
A 32mm grip is thick, and 200g is not a featherweight pen. If you tattoo long sessions with a tight grip, that weight and diameter will tell you more about comfort than any review can. The LED screen is useful in a working studio: voltage and battery at a glance, plus session time to pace a long appointment.
Specifications at a glance
Spec
Fold Pro (INKSOUL listing)
Stroke lengths
7 adjustable: 2.4 / 2.7 / 3.0 / 3.3 / 3.6 / 3.9 / 4.2mm
Motor
Coreless motor, 8V / 6500 RPM
Voltage
4 to 12V
Battery
1500mAh lithium, 4 to 6 hours per battery
Charging
USB-C, about 1.5 hours
Connection
Wireless battery or interchangeable RCA connector
Size and weight
128mm long, 32mm diameter, 200g with battery / 199g with RCA
Display
LED screen showing battery, timing, and voltage
Price at INKSOUL
$249 with one battery, $279 with two batteries, $60 for a spare battery
Prices: INKSOUL listing.
What the seven strokes are actually for
The 0.3mm steps look like overkill until you have worked both ends of the range. Then they make sense: they let you change hit and needle travel without changing pens mid-session. Treat the table below as starting points, not rules. Skin, grouping, voltage, and hand speed all shift the result, and the right stroke is the one that gives clean healed work, not the one a chart prescribes.
Stroke
Where artists usually start
2.4 to 2.7mm
Fine lines, detail work, and fine hair strokes for SMP
3.0 to 3.3mm
General lining and everyday shading
3.6mm
Soft shading and grey wash
3.9 to 4.2mm
Bold lining, color packing, and large needle groupings
Two practical consequences follow. First, one Fold Pro can replace a short-stroke pen and a long-stroke pen, which matters most for guest spots, where every extra pen is weight and a thing to lose. Second, small steps cut both ways: the difference between 3.6mm and 3.9mm is subtle, so note your stroke setting at setup, and check the screen separately for voltage and battery, rather than assuming the pen is still where you left it. Our guide to whether you really need an adjustable stroke machine covers the same trade-off in more depth.
The battery math, done honestly
One battery is rated at 4 to 6 hours. Treat 4 hours as your planning number. A short appointment or a half-day guest spot is fine on one battery. A full day is not a one-battery job, and pretending otherwise is how artists end up charging a pen between clients while the next client waits.
The two-battery version at $279 is the sensible default for working artists: roughly 8 to 12 hours across both batteries, with a hot swap instead of a charging break. A spare battery alone is $60, so buying two up front is cheaper than adding one later. And there is a fallback most wireless pens do not give you: when the battery is flat, swap in the RCA connector and keep working wired from a power supply. A dead battery stops being a cancelled appointment and becomes a thirty-second swap. Our guide to choosing a battery pen that will not die mid-session makes the same point: plan for the worst battery day, not the best one.
The edition trap: check before you buy
This is the detail that catches buyers. Fold Pro is a model family, not a single identical pen. The INKSOUL listing is the classic version: 1500mAh battery, 128mm length, 200g with the battery. Other editions under the same name list different batteries, lengths, and weights, including a Snake Year edition at 3000mAh and 245g. Same name, different pen in your hand.
Before you pay anywhere, check battery capacity, length, and weight on that listing against the table above. If they do not match, it is a different configuration, and battery-life claims from one edition do not transfer to the other.
Who should buy it, and who should skip it
Buy it if you:
Regularly switch between lining, shading, and color packing in the same session or the same week.
Work guest spots or travel, and want one pen instead of two or three.
Do SMP or fine detail work as well as tattoos, and will actually use the 2.4mm and 2.7mm strokes.
Want the RCA fallback, so a flat battery never ends a session.
Skip it if you:
Only ever tattoo at one stroke length. A fixed-stroke pen does the same job for less money.
Know a heavy, thick pen tires your wrist. At 200g and 32mm, this pen will not fix that.
Are buying your first pen on a tight budget and have not yet learned which stroke you prefer.
Fold Pro vs a fixed-stroke pen
A fixed-stroke pen is simpler, usually cheaper, and forces you to learn one stroke properly. That is a real advantage for a beginner, and for an artist who has tattooed at 3.5mm for years and has no reason to change. The Fold Pro wins on versatility and kit size: one pen, seven strokes, no pen swap when a design moves from fine line to bold packing. It loses on price and weight, and it asks you to watch a setting a fixed pen never makes you think about.
For contrast, the HV6 Pro at INKSOUL is a 4.2mm pen with two 2000mAh batteries, two grips, and two operating modes, built around doing one stroke length well rather than covering seven. If your work lives at 4.2mm, that is the honest comparison: the HV6 Pro trades range for two 2000mAh batteries and 33mm or 38mm grips, so its case is longer run time and grip choice, not versatility.
What the listing does not say
Some things buyers ask are not published on the INKSOUL listing, so this article does not guess at them: a maximum needle grouping, heat or voltage-drop figures under full load, whether the stroke adjustment has a click-lock, box contents, and warranty terms. If any of those decide the purchase, check the listing or ask support before ordering, and set your stroke before you bag or wrap the pen.
Buying checklist
Confirm the edition: 1500mAh battery, 128mm length, 200g with battery on the INKSOUL listing.
Choose the battery count for your longest day, not your average day: two batteries for full-day work.
Check the grip: 32mm is thick. If thick grips tire you, factor that in before the price.
Set your stroke before wrapping, and check the LED screen for voltage and battery before you start.
Keep the RCA connector in your kit. It is the cheapest insurance against a flat battery mid-session.
Judge a new pen with cartridges from a different box before blaming the machine: our guide to diagnosing a spitting cartridge walks through that check in order.
The verdict is straightforward. The Fold Pro is worth buying if your work spans its range and you will use the RCA fallback and two-battery setup. Otherwise, it is a very good pen bought for the wrong reason, and a cheaper fixed-stroke pen will tattoo just as well.
FAQ
Is the Dragonhawk Fold Pro good for beginners?Yes, with one reservation: the price. The controls are simple, the LED screen shows voltage, battery, and session time, and one pen covers lining through color packing, so a beginner does not need three machines to learn each stroke. But at $249 for one battery, it is a lot to spend before you know which stroke you tattoo with most. If budget is tight, a fixed-stroke pen is the cheaper way to learn.
How long does the Fold Pro battery really last?Dragonhawk rates each 1500mAh battery at 4 to 6 hours, and that range is the honest answer: voltage, needle grouping, and how hard you run the pen all move the number. Plan on the low end for a long day. The two-battery version, at $279, is the practical buy for full-day work, giving roughly 8 to 12 hours across both batteries, and a spare battery on its own is $60. Charging is USB-C and takes about 1.5 hours.
Can the Fold Pro do SMP and PMU work as well as tattoos?That is what the short end of the range is for. The 2.4mm and 2.7mm strokes suit fine hair strokes and detail work, which is why Dragonhawk positions the pen for tattooing through SMP. It does not make it a dedicated PMU machine, and it does not replace technique: short strokes punish a heavy hand, so practice on practice skin first if SMP or PMU is new to you.
Is 200g heavy for a wireless pen?It is on the heavier side, and you will feel it on a long lining session, especially with a 32mm grip. Weight is personal: some artists prefer a heavier pen because it steadies their hand, while others get wrist fatigue by hour four. If a thick, heavy pen already tires you out, take this spec seriously; the RCA version at 199g will not save you.
How do I avoid buying the wrong Fold Pro edition?Check three numbers before you pay: battery capacity, length, and weight. The INKSOUL listing is the classic version: 1500mAh battery, 128mm length, 200g with the battery. Other Fold Pro editions, including the Snake Year edition, list different batteries and dimensions. If a listing shows 3000mAh or 245g, it is not the same configuration, even though the name matches.
Dragonhawk Fold Pro
What Is a Tattoo Pen Machine?
A tattoo pen machine is a rotary tattoo machine built into a pen-shaped body. A small motor inside the body drives a cartridge needle straight in and out, and the cartridge twists into the front of the machine. There is no coil frame, no needle bar, and no separate tube to assemble. If you have ever picked up a thick marker and thought, "this is how a tattoo machine should feel in the hand," that is the idea.
That shape is not just cosmetic. It changes how you hold the machine, how fast you change needles, and what you can fix when something goes wrong. This guide covers what a pen is, how it differs from coil and traditional rotary machines, and what to check before buying.
How a tattoo pen machine works
Inside the body sits a motor, usually a coreless motor on better pens. The motor turns a cam, the cam pushes the needle up and down, and the cartridge controls the return. Each cartridge has its own membrane, which pulls the needle back and keeps ink from travelling up into the machine. That membrane is doing more work than most artists give it credit for: when a cartridge starts spitting ink or running unevenly, the membrane and the needle weld are the first suspects, not the motor.
The needle travel is called the stroke. Stroke is measured in millimetres and it decides how far the needle moves on every hit. A short stroke hits soft and fast. A long stroke hits harder and pushes more ink per pass. Voltage controls speed, not stroke. Turning the voltage up does not turn a 3.5mm pen into a 4.2mm pen, and that confusion causes more bad purchases than any other single misunderstanding in this category.
Most pens take standard cartridges, so you are not locked into one needle brand. Still, check the cartridge system before buying: a pen that only runs well with one maker's cartridges can strand you mid-session when your usual box runs out.
Tattoo pen vs coil vs traditional rotary
All three put ink in skin. They get there differently, and the difference shows up in your hand after four hours, not ten minutes in.
Machine type
How it drives the needle
Feel in the hand
Best for
Tattoo pen
Motor in a pen-shaped body, cartridge needle
Balanced, quiet, low vibration
Fine line, shading, PMU, long sessions
Traditional rotary
Motor with an exposed mechanism, needle bar and tube
Smooth, but bulkier to grip
Artists who like rotary power with classic setup
Coil
Electromagnetic coils pull an armature bar
Strong punch, more vibration and noise
Bold lining and artists who want tactile feedback
A coil talks back: you feel every hit, and some liners prefer that feedback for bold work. A pen is quieter and smoother, suiting fine line, black and grey, and cosmetic work where a heavy hand is a liability. A traditional rotary sits between the two, but you still deal with bars, tubes, and a slower breakdown for cleaning.
None of this makes one type "better" in the abstract. If you line bold traditional work all day and love coil punch, a pen will feel soft. If you do realism, fine line, or PMU, that softness is exactly what you are paying for.
What stroke length actually means in practice
Stroke is the spec most buyers get wrong, because shops list it as a number with no translation:
Stroke
What it suits
Watch out for
2.4–3.0mm
Fine line, PMU, delicate shading
Too soft for solid colour packing
3.5mm
The all-rounder: lining, shading, and light packing
Good first pen if you only buy one
4.0–4.2mm
Colour packing, bold shading, larger magnums
Less forgiving on thin or delicate skin
If you only buy one pen, 3.5mm is the safe centre. If you already own a 3.5mm pen and want a second machine for packing, that is when a 4.0mm or 4.2mm pen earns its place. Adjustable-stroke pens solve the same problem a different way: instead of owning two pens, you turn a dial. The Dragonhawk Fold Pro offers seven strokes from 2.4mm to 4.2mm, so one pen can cover fine line in the morning and colour packing in the afternoon. The catch with any adjustable pen is the lock: check that the stroke setting stays put under load, and re-check it before a long session, because a stroke that drifts mid-tattoo changes your line without warning.
Wireless or wired: the real trade-off
A wireless pen runs on a battery pack at the back of the machine. A wired pen runs through an RCA cable to a power supply. Wireless wins on movement: no cable dragging across your tray, no cable to snag when you reposition around a client, and an easy setup for guest spots and conventions. Wired wins on one thing only, and it matters: the power never runs out.
That is why the battery plan matters more than the number on the box. A milliamp-hour rating is measured under a light load, not under your hand at working voltage with a large magnum. Judge a pen by working time at real settings and by whether you can swap the battery in seconds. The Fold Pro is rated at 4–6 hours from its 1500mAh battery, charges by USB-C in about 1.5 hours, and can also run through an interchangeable RCA connector when the battery is out. That fallback is what lets you finish a session instead of ending it early.
The cleanest full-day setup is two batteries on rotation: one in use, one charging. Our own INKSOUL HV6 Pro ships that way, with two true 2000mAh batteries in the box, plus two grips and two working modes. You are not buying a bigger battery. You are buying the ability to keep working while the other battery charges.
Buying checklist: six things that actually matter
Grip diameter and grip removal. You hold this for hours, so diameter is not a detail. The HV6 Pro ships with 33mm and 38mm aluminium grips, both autoclavable, which lets you find the size your hand actually likes instead of adapting to one fixed grip. Just as important, the grip must come off for proper cleaning. A real-world report from a Mast Archer user in 2026 tells the story: the small screw holding a fixed grip stripped, the grip could not be removed for thorough cleaning, and the machine was effectively scrapped. Before you buy, confirm the grip removes cleanly, check the fixing screw, and keep a spare grip in the drawer. Between clients, many artists also run a disposable pen sleeve over the body; it does not replace grip removal and cleaning, it just keeps the body itself from becoming the dirty part.
Weight and balance, not weight alone. A 200g pen can feel heavier than a 230g pen if the battery hangs off the back and pulls the nose up. The Fold Pro weighs about 200g with its battery. Hold it the way you tattoo, and notice whether your wrist fights to keep the needle level.
Stroke choice. Fixed 3.5mm for a first pen, fixed 4.2mm for a dedicated packing pen, or adjustable 2.4–4.2mm if you want one pen to do both jobs. Skip adjustable if you never change it.
Motor and voltage control. A coreless motor runs smoother and quieter than a cheap brushed motor, and it holds speed better when the needle meets skin. The HV6 Pro also offers two modes: a standard voltage-adjustment mode and a fixed-frequency mode, which is useful if you want the hit rate to stay consistent while you change other settings. Do not chase the highest voltage number; chase consistent behaviour at the voltage you actually work at.
Battery plan. One battery means a hard stop. Two batteries, or an RCA fallback, means a session that finishes. Ask how long charging takes and whether the pen still works while a battery charges elsewhere.
Spare parts and service. Grips, battery packs, and RCA connectors are wear items. A pen with no spare grip or battery available is a pen with a built-in expiry date. Buy where parts are stocked.
Who should buy a pen machine, and who should not
Buy a pen if you do fine line, realism, black and grey, PMU, or long sessions where vibration and wrist fatigue limit you. Buy one if you want fast cartridge changes between clients, a setup that breaks down in seconds, and a machine that packs small for guest spots without a nest of cables.
Think twice if you do bold traditional lining all day and prefer coil punch and feedback, or if you enjoy tuning every part of your machine by hand. A pen trades tunability for consistency: a good trade for most working artists, a bad one for the few who enjoy the tuning itself.
One honest note: a pen does not make a beginner good, and an expensive pen does not fix depth, hand speed, or skin stretch. A good pen simply stops fighting you, so what you still need to learn stays visible instead of being masked by vibration or an inconsistent needle.
Frequently asked questions
Is a tattoo pen machine the same as a rotary machine?
Yes, in the sense that matters: a pen is a rotary machine in a pen-shaped body. The motor drives the needle in a rotary motion, but the housing, grip, and cartridge system are built for a pen grip instead of a classic rotary frame with a needle bar and tube.
Do I need a power supply for a wireless tattoo pen?
No, for the pen itself. A wireless pen runs on its battery pack and adjusts voltage on the machine. You still need a charger for the battery, and a pen with an RCA connector, like the Fold Pro, can also run from a standard power supply when the battery is out.
What stroke should a beginner start with?
Start with 3.5mm. It is versatile enough for lining, shading, and light colour packing without feeling too soft or too aggressive, so you can learn depth, hand speed, and voltage on one setting before you specialise.
Can I use any cartridge needles with a tattoo pen?
Most pens accept standard cartridge needles, but check before you buy. Cartridge fit, membrane return, and needle grouping all affect how a pen performs, so confirm your usual cartridges run cleanly in the pen rather than assuming every cartridge fits every machine.
Why does my tattoo pen spit ink?
Check the cartridge first. Swap in a cartridge from a different box: if the spitting stops, the problem was the cartridge, usually uneven needle welding, a weak membrane, or a bent needle. If it continues across cartridges, then look at the machine, your voltage, and your technique, in that order.
3.5mm stroke
What Is a 3.5mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
A 3.5mm stroke tattoo pen machine is the all-rounder of the pen world. It hits hard enough to pull clean lines with small needle groupings, soft enough to shade smooth black-and-grey gradients without chewing up the skin, and strong enough to pack color into small and medium areas. If you want one pen that covers most of a working day — lining, shading, and color work — without switching machines, 3.5mm is the stroke length most artists land on. It is not the best choice for bold, single-pass traditional outlines with large liners, or for packing huge areas of solid color fast. For those two jobs, a longer stroke (4.0mm and up) still wins.
What Stroke Length Actually Means
Stroke length is how far the needle travels up and down on each cycle — 3.5 millimetres of travel, in this case. It is not needle depth. Depth is how far the needle sticks out of the tip and how deep you work it into the skin; stroke is the distance the machine moves the needle on every hit. Confusing the two is the most common beginner mistake in machine shopping, and it leads to the wrong diagnosis when something goes wrong: a patchy line is often a depth or needle-hang problem, not a stroke problem.
Stroke length sets three things at once: how hard each hit lands, how fast the needle cycles, and how much ink the needle can pick up on each return into the tip. A short stroke cycles fast and hits soft, so the needle spends less time in the skin and you can layer passes safely. A long stroke cycles slower and hits harder, driving more ink per hit but punishing heavy hands. A 3.5mm stroke sits in the middle on all three counts, which is exactly why it works as a daily driver.
What a 3.5mm Stroke Is Good For
Lining With Small to Medium Groupings
With 3 to 9-round liners and tight groupings, a 3.5mm stroke pulls a solid, controlled line in one pass. The hit is firm enough that the needle does not skate or skip, and the needle retracts fully into the tip on every cycle, so it reloads ink instead of dragging dry across the skin. Where it runs out of steam is big traditional work: a 14-round liner or larger wants more momentum per hit than a 3.5mm stroke comfortably delivers, and forcing it means extra passes — which is how skin gets overworked.
Black-and-Grey Shading and Smooth Gradients
This is where 3.5mm earns its keep. The hit is soft enough for layered passes and whip shading, but firm enough that gradients do not come out washed-out and patchy. Artists who do realism and portrait work often keep a 3.5mm pen as their shading machine even when they line with something longer, because it blends without the harshness that makes gradients look stippled.
Color Packing in Small and Medium Areas
For color work up to roughly palm-sized areas, a 3.5mm stroke packs saturation well with magnum groupings, especially when you slow your hand speed slightly and let each hit land. On very large solid-color areas — a full back piece panel, for example — a 4.0mm or 4.2mm stroke will fill faster with fewer passes. The 3.5mm will still get there; it just takes longer, and more passes on the same skin is a trade-off you should make deliberately, not by accident.
A Sensible First Serious Pen
Beginners are often steered to short strokes (2.5mm and under) because they are forgiving. The problem is that a very short stroke cannot pull a real line at all — the needle does not retract far enough to reload ink, so lines come out broken and the artist blames their hand. A 3.5mm stroke avoids that trap: it is forgiving enough to learn on and capable enough that you will not outgrow it in three months. If you are buying your first pen that you intend to keep, 3.5mm is the safer bet than either extreme.
What It Is Not Good For
Bold, single-pass traditional and neo-traditional outlines with large liners. You will need extra passes, and extra passes on an outline are where blowouts and scarring start.
Fast packing of very large solid-color areas. A longer stroke does this in fewer passes with less cumulative skin trauma.
Ultra-fine, multi-pass portrait shading at the softest end. A shorter stroke (2.5–3.0mm) layers more gently there, though a skilled hand can still shade beautifully on 3.5mm by dropping voltage and slowing down.
Stroke Length Comparison
Stroke
Hit
Best for
Watch out for
2.0–3.0mm
Soft, fast
Soft shading, blends, PMU, fine detail
Cannot pull solid lines; needle may not reload ink
3.5mm
Balanced
All-round lining (small groupings), shading, small–medium color packing
Struggles with large liners and very large fills
4.0mm
Strong
Bold lining, faster color packing
Harsher on skin; less forgiving on shading
4.2mm
Strong
Bold lining, large color areas, color packing
More momentum to control
4.5mm
Heaviest
Heavy color packing, big groupings
Most skin trauma; experienced hands only
Buying Checklist for a 3.5mm Pen
Fixed or adjustable stroke? A fixed 3.5mm pen is simpler and there is nothing to come loose mid-session. An adjustable-stroke pen covers 3.5mm plus other lengths in one body — better value if your work ranges from fine shading to bold color, but check that the stroke lock actually locks. A stroke adjustment that drifts under vibration is worse than no adjustment at all.
Match taper, stroke, and voltage together. A short-taper needle on a long stroke at high voltage is a classic blowout recipe, and the same logic applies in miniature at 3.5mm. If lines start spreading, drop voltage or switch to a longer taper before you blame the machine.
Check needle hang first when lines go patchy. Before you decide the machine is at fault, check that the needle retracts fully into the tip on each cycle so it can reload ink. A needle hung too far out starves the line and looks exactly like a weak machine.
Grip: can you take it apart and clean it properly? A grip that cannot be fully disassembled traps ink and plasma, and a grip screw that strips turns a good pen into a disposable one. Look for a grip you can strip down, clean, and reassemble without tools fighting you.
Battery reality, not headline hours. If you buy wireless, ask what the runtime is at the voltage you actually tattoo at, and whether a second battery is in the box. A pen that dies mid-session costs you a client, not just a charge cycle.
Weight and balance. A pen that is tail-heavy from its battery will tire your wrist on a long session no matter how good the motor is. Hold it the way you tattoo, not the way it sits in a product photo.
Machines to Look At
Dragonhawk Mast Archer 2 — a fixed 3.5mm stroke pen with a brushless motor and a color screen, at a working-artist price. This is the straightforward pick if you know 3.5mm is your stroke: nothing to adjust, nothing to drift.
EZ P6 — an adjustable-stroke wireless pen with a high-torque motor, for artists who want 3.5mm in the rotation rather than as the only setting. If your week runs from fine shading to bold packing, one adjustable pen beats two fixed ones.
If you already know you want a longer stroke for bold work, compare our 4.2mm stroke guide before deciding.
FAQ
Is a 3.5mm stroke good for lining?
Yes, with small to medium liner groupings. It pulls clean, solid lines in one pass. For large traditional liners (14-round and up), a 4.0mm or longer stroke gives you the momentum for a single-pass line.
Is 3.5mm good for beginners?
It is the best beginner-to-keeper compromise. Shorter strokes are more forgiving but cannot pull a real line; longer strokes punish mistakes harder. A 3.5mm pen lets you learn lining, shading, and packing on one machine.
Can one 3.5mm machine do lining, shading, and color?
For most working artists, yes — that is the whole point of the all-rounder stroke. Specialists (bold traditional liners, ultra-soft portrait shaders) will still want a second stroke length for their edge cases.
Should I buy a fixed 3.5mm pen or an adjustable-stroke pen?
Buy fixed if you already know 3.5mm is your stroke — simpler, nothing to drift. Buy adjustable if your work spans fine shading to bold packing and you want one pen to cover it.
Why are my lines patchy on a 3.5mm machine?
Check needle hang and depth first: if the needle does not retract fully into the tip, it cannot reload ink and the line starves. Then check taper and voltage pairing. Only after those check out should you suspect the machine itself.
4.2mm stroke
What Is a 4.2mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
Short answer
A 4.2mm stroke tattoo pen machine is built for bold work: single-pass lines, solid color packing, and traditional and neo-traditional blackwork. It hits harder and carries more momentum than a 3.5mm or 4.0mm stroke, so it pushes larger needle groupings into the skin in one pass instead of asking you to go over the same line twice. It is not for soft black-and-grey shading, fine-line detail, or PMU work — those want a shorter, softer stroke.
If most of your week is bold outlines and saturated fills, 4.2mm is the sweet spot at the long end of the range: powerful enough for big groupings, but a step back from the extra punishment of a 4.5mm stroke. If most of your week is soft shading and realism, you will fight this stroke more than it helps you.
First, what stroke length actually measures
Stroke length is how far the needle travels in one full cycle — out and back. It is not the same thing as needle depth, and confusing the two is the most common buying mistake in this category. Depth is how far the needle sits out of the cartridge tip, which you set yourself. Stroke is how far the motor drives the needle on every hit.
That distinction explains almost everything about a 4.2mm machine. A longer stroke means each hit carries more momentum and the needle spends slightly longer in the skin. It also means the needle cycles slightly slower than a short-stroke machine at the same voltage, because it has farther to travel. So hand speed matters more, not less: move too slowly with a long stroke and you overwork one spot; move at a pace that matches the machine and the line goes in clean, once.
One practical consequence: a long stroke lets you hang the needle farther out of the tip, which improves lining accuracy because you can see where the needle is going. Hang it too far, though, and ink pools on the skin and hides your stencil.
Where 4.2mm sits in the range
Stroke
Hit
Best for
Watch out for
2.5mm and under
Fast, soft
Soft shading, smooth black-and-grey blends, delicate work
Cannot pull a bold line in one pass
3.5mm
Balanced
All-round work, shading, smaller groupings
Struggles with heavy liners and large magnums
4.0mm
Strong
Bold lining, color packing, versatile power work
Less forgiving on soft shading than 3.5mm
4.2mm
Hard, high momentum
Single-pass bold lines, color packing, traditional and neo-traditional work
Overworks skin if your hand is slow; poor for soft gradients
4.5mm
Hardest
Very bold lines, heavy color packing
Least forgiving; small mistakes become visible fast
The jump from 4.0mm to 4.2mm sounds tiny on paper. In the hand it is the difference between a machine that can do bold work and one that prefers it. And the jump to 4.5mm is where forgiveness mostly disappears — which is why 4.2mm is the sensible default for one long-stroke machine.
What a 4.2mm stroke is genuinely good for
1. Bold, single-pass lines
This is the headline job. A 4.2mm stroke has the momentum to drive a 9RL, 11RL, or 14RL grouping in one confident pass. That matters because a second pass over a bold line is where most line problems are born: the second pass rarely lands exactly on the first, and the line goes from bold to wobbly. One pass, done right, heals cleaner than two passes done carefully.
2. Color packing and solid fills
Packing is about depositing a lot of ink evenly, fast. The longer stroke's momentum pushes magnum groupings without the machine bogging down, which is why traditional color work and tribal black are the natural home of this stroke length. If your fills come out patchy with a shorter-stroke machine, the problem is often not your hand — it is that the machine runs out of momentum before the ink is in.
3. Traditional, neo-traditional, and blackwork
These styles live on saturated outlines and solid fields of black or color, with relatively little soft gradient work. A 4.2mm machine matches that job almost exactly. It is also a reasonable choice for cover-ups over heavily tattooed skin, where a softer stroke can struggle to deposit ink through scarred tissue — though scarred skin needs a careful assessment first, not just more power.
4. Larger needle groupings in general
If you regularly run 11- to 15-needle groupings, a 3.5mm machine will feel like it is working hard; a 4.2mm machine will feel like it is doing its normal job. Buy for the largest grouping you use weekly, not the smallest.
What a 4.2mm stroke is not good for
Be honest about the other side of the list, because this is where buyers get burned:
Soft shading and smooth gradients. A long stroke hits too hard for the multiple light passes that gradients need. Repeated passes with a 4.2mm stroke overwork the skin and risk scarring, which is the opposite of a smooth blend.
Fine-line and micro detail. Long strokes are forceful, and force is the enemy of hairline control. Fine-line work wants a shorter stroke and a lighter hand.
PMU brows, lips, and eyeliner. Facial skin is thin and unforgiving, and PMU retention depends on low vibration and a short, controlled stroke. A 4.2mm pen machine is the wrong tool for that room.
Learning the basics. Beginners get more forgiveness from a 3.5mm stroke. A 4.2mm machine punishes slow hands and heavy hands alike, and a beginner usually has one of those two problems.
Buying checklist: fixed 4.2mm or adjustable up to 4.2mm?
This is the real decision, and it comes down to how much of your week is bold work:
Buy a fixed 4.2mm machine if bold work is your main income. Every hit is identical, muscle memory builds fast, and there is no adjustment mechanism to work loose mid-session. Consistency is the whole point of a fixed stroke.
Buy an adjustable machine that reaches 4.2mm if you split your week. A machine with a 2.4mm to 4.2mm range lets you shade at the short end and line at the long end with one pen. The trade-off is mechanical complexity and one non-negotiable habit: check that the stroke lock is tight before every session. A stroke lock that works loose mid-tattoo causes erratic needle movement, and erratic movement damages skin. That check takes five seconds and it is not optional.
Battery strategy matters more than the headline battery number. A long-stroke machine doing bold work all day is exactly the machine that dies at the worst moment. A machine that ships with two swappable batteries — one in the pen, one on charge — removes that failure mode entirely. A single-battery machine with a long charge time does not, no matter what its headline runtime says.
Grip size and cleaning are not afterthoughts. You hold this machine for hours. A grip that fits your hand matters, and a grip you can actually remove and sterilize matters more: a grip that cannot come off cannot be properly cleaned, and an uncleanable grip eventually retires the whole machine. Check both before you buy, not after.
Do not buy on stroke alone. Motor type, weight balance, and voltage behavior all change how a 4.2mm stroke feels. If a listing hides the motor and weight, treat that as information, not an oversight.
Our pick
For artists whose week is mostly bold work, our pick is the INKSOUL HV6 Pro. It is a fixed 4.2mm wireless pen, which is the right call for this job: no adjustment to drift, every hit the same. It ships with two TRUE 2000mAh batteries, so the second battery is on charge while the first one works — the dual-battery rotation that long sessions actually need. It also ships with two grips, 33mm and 38mm, both autoclavable, so grip size is a choice rather than a compromise, and cleaning is a real procedure rather than a wipe-down. Its V-mode and HZ-mode give an experienced artist a second way to tune the hit without changing the stroke.
If your week splits between bold work and softer work and you want one pen to cover both, take the adjustable route instead — set it short for shading, long for lining, and lock it before every session. See our guide on whether you really need an adjustable stroke machine before you decide. For the full comparison of nearby strokes, see our guides to 4.0mm strokes and 4.5mm strokes, and our guide to choosing a battery pen machine that will not die mid-session.
Getting used to a 4.2mm stroke without hurting a client
If you are moving up from 3.5mm or 4.0mm, do not debut the new machine on a paying client. Run it on practice skin first and check two things: whether your normal hand speed now leaves the needle in one spot too long, and whether your normal voltage now feels too aggressive. The stroke changed the timing, and your hand has to relearn the rhythm. One practice session saves a real client a blown-out line.
FAQ
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for lining?
Yes — bold lining is its best job. It drives larger round-liner groupings in a single pass. For fine-line and hairline lining, a shorter stroke gives better control.
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for shading?
Not for soft shading. Gradients need multiple light passes, and a long stroke overworks the skin on repeat passes. It can handle solid black shading and color packing, which are different jobs from soft gradients.
Does a longer stroke mean the needle goes deeper?
No. Stroke is how far the needle travels per cycle; depth is how far it sits out of the tip, which you set. A 4.2mm stroke does not automatically tattoo deeper — it hits harder per cycle, which is why hand speed and voltage control matter more with it.
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for beginners?
Usually not as a first machine. A 3.5mm stroke is more forgiving while you learn hand speed and pressure. A 4.2mm machine is a good second machine once your lines are consistent and you know you want bold work.
Should I buy a fixed 4.2mm machine or an adjustable one that reaches 4.2mm?
Buy fixed if bold work is most of your week — consistency and no lock to check. Buy adjustable if you split your week between shading and lining and want one pen for both, and build the habit of checking the stroke lock before every session.
Can I use a 4.2mm stroke machine for PMU?
No. PMU brows, lips, and eyeliner need low vibration and a short, controlled stroke. A 4.2mm pen machine is too forceful for thin facial skin and will hurt retention, not help it.
4.5mm stroke
What Is a 4.5mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
Short answer: A 4.5mm stroke pen is a specialist for bold, single-pass lining and fast, solid color packing. Buy it if thick traditional outlines and large filled areas are most of your week; skip it if soft black-and-grey shading, fine line, or PMU is your main work — a 4.5mm hit is too hard for that.
What stroke length actually measures
Stroke length is how far the needle travels up and down in one motor cycle — 4.5mm of travel per cycle here. It is set by the machine's cam and motor geometry, and it is the single biggest factor in how "hard" or "soft" a machine hits.
Kill the beginner mix-up first: stroke length is not needle depth. A 4.5mm stroke does not mean the needle goes 4.5mm into the skin. Depth is set separately by how far you hang the needle out of the cartridge, usually around 1–2mm into the skin. Stroke decides how much force is behind each puncture; hang decides how deep it goes. Confusing the two is how artists buy a long-stroke machine expecting "deeper tattoos" and end up with chewed-up skin instead.
One more piece of physics: at the same voltage, a longer stroke hits harder but cycles slightly slower, because the motor pushes the needle through a longer path each revolution. That is why experienced artists drop their voltage when they step up in stroke — same hand, same needles, less trauma. It is also why a short stroke can fail on a big liner: if the needle does not fully retract into the cartridge on each cycle, it cannot pick up fresh ink from the reservoir, and a bold line turns patchy no matter how steady your hand is. A 4.5mm stroke has retraction to spare. That is its whole point.
4.5mm vs 3.5mm vs 4.0mm: what actually changes on skin
Ink per pass. The 4.5mm stroke drives more pigment into the skin with every cycle than a 3.5mm or 4.0mm. On large solid color fields and thick black fills, you finish in noticeably fewer passes. Fewer passes means less total time the skin is being worked — which, done with a controlled hand, is actually kinder than going over the same area four times with a softer machine.
Line quality. Bold lines are where a 4.5mm earns its keep. A thick traditional outline that takes two passes with a 3.5mm often lands in one confident pass with a 4.5mm. Single-pass lines heal cleaner because the skin only gets opened once — and because the needle hangs further out of the tip at this stroke, you can actually see the tip better on a long line, which helps accuracy.
Shading. This is the trade-off, and it is sharper at 4.5mm than at 4.0mm. The softer, faster hit of a 3.5mm layers smooth gradients beautifully; a 4.5mm tends to leave shading that looks harsh and stippled unless you run it low and keep your hand genuinely light. It can be done — but you are fighting the tool's nature, and on a multi-pass gradient you will overwork the skin before you get the blend you want.
Trauma margin. A harder hit forgives less. Heavy-handed artists who get away with it on a 3.5mm will blow out lines and overwork skin on a 4.5mm. The machine does not cause the damage; it just stops covering for your pressure. And the step from 4.0mm to 4.5mm is smaller than the step from 3.5mm to 4.0mm — if you already own a good 4.0mm and it handles your lining, a 4.5mm is an upgrade in power, not a different universe. Buy it for the extra margin on big groupings, not because the number is bigger.
For the neighbouring choice, see our 4.0mm stroke guide.
Who should buy a 4.5mm machine
Buy it if you do: bold traditional or neo-traditional lining, tribal work, blackwork with large solid fills, big color pieces where packing speed matters, or work with large needle groupings — big liners and magnums — that a medium stroke struggles to push. Cover-ups on heavily tattooed skin are another honest use, with careful assessment first.
Skip it if you do: black-and-grey realism, portraits, soft whip shading, fine-line minimalism — or PMU. Brows, lips, and scalp work typically run 1.8–3.5mm; a 4.5mm on lip tissue is asking for swelling and trauma. Beginners should also start on a 3.5mm: it forgives the heavy hand you are still training out of yourself. Move up to 4.5mm once your pressure control is consistent and you can actually feel what a stroke change does on skin — not before.
Dotwork deserves a careful note, because advice conflicts here. A hard, clean hit deposits a single dot solidly, which is why some dotwork artists like long strokes. But dotwork is thousands of identical punctures, and a 4.5mm hit punishes any inconsistency in pressure — test it on practice skin first.
4.5mm machines compared: real specs from our shelves
No invented numbers below — every spec is taken from the product's own page, and unknown means the page does not publish it.
Machine
Stroke
Motor
Battery (stated)
Price
Best for
Dragonhawk Mast Archer Ultra
4.5mm fixed
MCore motor
2300mAh, over 6.5 hours stated, wireless charging dock
$599
The dedicated 4.5mm: bold lining and packing, Bluetooth/app control
WJX Hyper Force bundle
4.5mm
Faulhaber brushless motor
Unknown
$579 (kit)
A 4.5mm kit buy, if you want the bundle rather than a single pen
Dragonhawk Mast Fold Pro
2.4–4.2mm adjustable (7 strokes)
Coreless
1500mAh, 4–6 hours stated
$249–$279
Flexibility — but note the ceiling: it tops out at 4.2mm, not 4.5mm
Dragonhawk Mast Archer 2
3.5mm fixed
Brushless
Unknown
$189
The 3.5mm benchmark — buy this instead if shading is your main work
Two honest notes on that table. First, the Archer Ultra's stated battery — 2300mAh and over 6.5 hours — is the disclosure you should demand from any wireless pen; vague "long battery life" claims that hide the mAh number are a red flag. Second, the Fold Pro costs far less than either fixed 4.5mm, but it does not reach 4.5mm. If you specifically need 4.5mm of hit, no adjustable pen on this list gets you there — buy the fixed stroke.
A related option: the INKSOUL HV6 Pro runs 4.2mm with two grips, two batteries, and two modes. It is not a 4.5mm machine — but for an artist who wants a long-stroke pen that runs all day on a second battery, it is the practical alternative to check before paying flagship prices.
Buying checklist: 6 things to check before you pay
Fixed or adjustable — and what the ceiling really is. "Adjustable stroke" does not mean "goes to 4.5mm." Check the top of the range, not just the fact that it adjusts.
Motor torque for large groupings. A 4.5mm stroke is bought to push big liners and magnums. Ask whether the motor holds up under a large grouping at working voltage — a pen that sings on a 3-round liner and bogs down on a 15-magnum is not a 4.5mm pen in practice.
Battery stated in mAh and hours, not adjectives. If the listing will not give you both numbers, assume the worst.
Grip comes off for cleaning. A pen whose grip cannot be removed for proper cleaning is a pen with a built-in expiry date — check this before you buy, and check whether spare grips and small parts are sold separately.
Weight and balance with the battery fitted. A long-stroke pen is already a hard hitter; a tail-heavy pen makes a long session harder on your wrist. Judge the weight as you will hold it, battery in, not the bare pen figure.
Your voltage plan. Budget a practice-skin session to re-dial voltage (see below). A 4.5mm pen bought and run at your old 3.5mm voltage on a paying client is the most common way this purchase goes wrong.
Setting up a 4.5mm: the voltage mistake everyone makes
The classic first-week error: an artist switches from a 3.5mm to a 4.5mm, keeps the exact same voltage, and wonders why the skin looks chewed. Same voltage plus a longer stroke equals a meaningfully harder hit. Start about a volt below whatever you ran on your 3.5mm, then tune by watching the skin — not by chasing a number someone posted online. Voltage is a starting point; the skin's response is the actual setting.
One genuine advantage nobody talks about: a longer stroke lets you hang the needle a little further out of the cartridge while keeping control, improving your visibility of the needle tip on long lines. Use it — a 4.5mm rewards a slightly longer hang in a way a 3.5mm doesn't.
And the hard rule: long stroke plus heavy hand is the blowout recipe. Lighten your pressure and let the machine's momentum do the work. If you catch yourself pressing harder to "help" the machine, your voltage is too low — turn the dial, not your wrist. New to long strokes? Run your first session on practice skin: cheaper than a touch-up, and the only honest way to learn what 4.5mm feels like before a client is under the needle.
FAQ
Is a 4.5mm stroke machine good for beginners?
No. Start with a 3.5mm all-rounder — it forgives the heavy hand every beginner has while pressure control is still developing. Move to a 4.5mm once your hand is consistent and you can actually feel what a stroke change does on skin.
Can I do shading with a 4.5mm stroke?
You can, at lower voltage with a genuinely light hand, but you are fighting the tool's nature — the hard hit wants to leave harsh, stippled gradients. If shading is half your workload, keep a 3.5mm for shading days or buy an adjustable-stroke pen instead.
Does a 4.5mm stroke go 4.5mm deep into the skin?
No — this is the most common beginner mix-up. Stroke is how far the needle travels per cycle; penetration depth is set separately by your needle hang, typically around 1–2mm into the skin. Never set your depth from the stroke number.
Fixed 4.5mm or adjustable stroke — which costs less in the end?
A fixed 4.5mm on our shelves runs $579–$599, which is flagship money. If lining and packing are your main work, that is the honest price of the specialist tool. If you also shade daily, one adjustable pen ($249–$279) replaces two fixed machines — but remember its ceiling is 4.2mm, not 4.5mm, so it is a compromise, not a substitute.
What voltage should I run a 4.5mm stroke at?
There is no universal number — it depends on the machine, the needle grouping, and the skin. Start about one volt below your usual 3.5mm setting and adjust by watching how the skin responds. Anyone giving you a single “correct” voltage for every 4.5mm is guessing.
dragonhawk
What Is the Best Tattoo Machine for Lining?
The best tattoo machine for lining is one that holds a steady hit from the first line of the session to the last: low vibration, no slowdown when the needle meets skin, and a stroke length matched to the lines you actually draw. For most working artists, that means an adjustable-stroke pen such as the Dragonhawk Fold Pro — short strokes for fine lines, longer strokes for bold work — rather than a fixed-stroke machine that only suits one style.
Why lining exposes a weak machine first
Shading forgives a lot. Lining forgives nothing. A shading pass can hide a wobble; a line cannot. Every inconsistency shows up as a line that goes thick-thin-thick, a start that blows out, or a tail that fades before the stroke ends.
Three things go wrong first: the motor slows under load, so the line lightens mid-stroke; vibration moves the needle sideways, so one pass reads as two faint lines; and the battery sags late in a session, so the last hour's lines differ from the first hour's. A good liner deals with all three first.
The 5 things that actually decide line quality
1. Stroke length — matched to your lines, not to a spec sheet
Stroke is how far the needle travels on each hit. Short strokes hit faster and softer. Long strokes hit harder and drive more ink per pass.
Fine line and single-needle work: shorter strokes, around 2.4–3.0mm, give you control and less trauma. You are placing ink exactly, not punching it in.
Bold traditional lining and large round liners: longer strokes, around 4.0–4.2mm, carry the hit through thicker groupings without bogging down.
Mixed work: an adjustable-stroke pen covers both. The Fold Pro adjusts across 2.4, 2.7, 3.0, 3.3, 3.6, 3.9 and 4.2mm, so you can line fine at one setting and switch to a longer stroke for packing without swapping machines.
There is no single best stroke for lining. The right question is: what size lines do you draw most days?
2. A hit that does not fade under load
This is the test most spec sheets skip. A motor can spin fast with no needle in it and still slow down the moment a large round liner meets real skin. On a rotary pen, that slowdown shows up as a line that starts solid and goes grey halfway through a long pull.
Before you trust a machine, run a long, slow pull on practice skin with the largest grouping you use. If the line thins out, the motor is not holding up, whatever the RPM number says. Direct-drive pens tend to hold up better here, because less sits between motor and needle to flex or lag.
3. Low vibration and a locked stroke
Vibration is not a comfort issue on a liner. It is a line-quality issue. A needle that shakes sideways draws a blurred band, not a line.
Two checks matter more than any "low vibration" claim. Grip the pen as you actually tattoo and run it at your lining voltage — if buzz reaches your fingers, clients will see it in the line. And on any adjustable-stroke pen, check the stroke lock before every session: a lock that works loose changes your stroke silently, and lines jump in depth and width. Tighten it, then tug it. If it moves, fix it before skin, not during.
4. Grip, weight and balance you can hold for a full session
Lining sessions run long, and a pen that feels fine for ten minutes can wreck your hand by hour three. Weight alone does not tell you this — balance does. A pen heavy at the battery end pulls your hand down on long pulls; one balanced over the grip stays put.
The Fold Pro weighs 200g with its battery, grip 32mm. The HV6 Pro ships with two aluminium, autoclavable grips, 33mm and 38mm, so you pick the diameter your hand likes instead of adapting to one. If you have finished a session with a cramped hand, grip diameter is not a detail — it is the reason.
5. A battery that does not change your lines
Wireless lining lives or dies on the battery — not paper capacity, but whether voltage stays steady as charge drops. The classic failure is subtle: last-hour lines look lighter, and the artist blames their hand. Often it is the battery sagging.
Two batteries beat one big battery: you swap before the sag starts. The HV6 Pro ships with two 2000mAh batteries for that reason, with a 4.2mm stroke for bold lining and packing. The Fold Pro runs 4–6 hours on 1500mAh at 4–12V, USB-C in about 1.5 hours — do not start a long session on a half charge.
Comparison: four pens artists actually buy for lining
Machine
Stroke
Motor / drive
Battery
Weight / grip
Best for lining
Dragonhawk Fold Pro
2.4–4.2mm, 7 settings
Coreless motor, direct drive
1500mAh, 4–6 hours, USB-C ~1.5 hours
200g with battery, 32mm grip
Mixed lining: fine one minute, bold the next
INKSOUL HV6 Pro
4.2mm fixed
Not stated on the product page
Two 2000mAh batteries included
Two grips: 33mm and 38mm aluminium, autoclavable
Bold lining and packing, long sessions with a swap
Dragonhawk Mast Archer 2
3.5mm fixed
Brushless motor, colour screen
Not stated on the product page
Not stated on the product page
All-round lining at a middle stroke
Dragonhawk Mast Wing
4.0mm fixed
Frequency-adjustable
Not stated on the product page
Not stated on the product page
A longer hit with frequency control
Where a spec is not stated on the product page, the table says so — do not let a retailer fill the gap with a guess.
What to buy for the lining you actually do
Fine line, single needle, delicate script. Short stroke, low vibration, light hand. An adjustable pen at 2.4–3.0mm lets you find your setting without a second machine. Keep voltage moderate: fine lines blow out when the hit is too hard, not too soft.
Bold traditional and large round liners. Long stroke, 4.0–4.2mm, and a motor that holds under a big grouping. Do not force bold lines from a short-stroke fine-line setup — you will go over the line twice, and double passes are where blowouts and scarring start.
A bit of everything, one machine. Adjustable stroke, full stop: 2.4mm for fine work, 4.2mm for bold work, the steps in between for the rest. The compromise is checking the stroke lock — a fixed pen has nothing to work loose.
Already own a good pen and still getting wobbly lines? Check the needle first. Lining lives or dies on the grouping as much as the motor — our lining-needle guide covers round liner sizes and their uses.
The 10-minute test before you commit
Do this on practice skin, not on a paying client, with the needle grouping you use most:
Draw a straight 10cm line in one slow pass. Thickness changes halfway through mean motor slowdown.
Draw a tight curve and a small circle. Double lines or a blurred edge mean vibration.
Draw the same line at the start of the battery and again when the battery is low. If the second line is lighter, you have a sag problem, not a technique problem.
Hold the pen for ten minutes at your working voltage without putting it down. If your hand cramps, the grip or balance is wrong for you, whatever the reviews say.
Mistakes that ruin lines (that are not the machine's fault)
Voltage too high for the line. High voltage does not make a line darker; it makes it wider, deeper, and more likely to blow out. Start lower than you think, and only go up if the line is genuinely not holding.
Hand speed and machine speed out of sync. Move too slowly for your voltage and you overwork the skin; move too fast and the line skips. Change one variable at a time when dialling in a new pen.
Going over the line twice to "fix" it. A second pass rarely lands exactly on the first. It widens the line and doubles the trauma. Fix the setup — stroke, voltage, needle — instead of chasing the line.
Skipping the stroke-lock check. On an adjustable pen, a loose lock is a moving target. Check it every session.
Blaming the pen for a needle problem. A bent or hooked needle tip drags and skips no matter how good the motor is. Swap the cartridge before you swap the machine.
FAQ
What stroke length is best for tattoo lining?
It depends on the line. Fine lines and single-needle work suit shorter strokes around 2.4–3.0mm. Bold traditional lines and large round liners suit longer strokes around 4.0–4.2mm. If you do both, an adjustable-stroke pen covering 2.4–4.2mm is the practical choice.
Is a wireless pen good enough for lining, or do I need a wired machine?
A good wireless pen is good enough, provided the battery holds voltage steady. The risk with wireless lining is not the missing cable — it is the battery sagging late in a session and lightening your lines. Two batteries, swapped before the charge gets low, remove that risk.
Why do my lines look good at the start of a session and worse later?
Three suspects, in order: battery sag, a tired hand from the wrong grip or balance, and a loose stroke lock. Check battery first, then lock, then grip.
Do I need a different machine for lining and shading?
No, not if your pen has an adjustable stroke. Set a shorter stroke for lining and a longer stroke for shading and packing. A fixed-stroke pen can be excellent at one job, but you will either compromise on the other or own two machines.
What voltage should I line at?
There is no universal lining voltage — it depends on the machine, the needle grouping, and the skin. Start moderate, test on practice skin, and raise it only if lines are not holding in a single pass. If lines are blowing out or widening, voltage is usually too high, not too low.
Bottom line
Buy the stroke range your lines need, a motor that holds under load, and a battery setup that does not change your lines mid-session. The rest — screens, modes, extras — is secondary. Mixed fine and bold work with one pen: the Fold Pro's 2.4–4.2mm range is the flexible buy. Bold lining all day: the HV6 Pro's 4.2mm stroke and two batteries are built for that.
2026
便宜对贵纹身笔机:钱到底花在哪?
短答案:多半是——$150 是分水岭。$89 笔和 $249 笔的差距不是裸“劲”,是马达类型、电池诚实、行程可调、做工一致性、坏了有人管。$100 以下买的是练习工具,$200 以上买的是生产工具。
$160 到底花哪了
营销剥掉,预算笔和高价笔价差五样,没一样是“更劲”——这页任何笔 3RL 7 伏都推得动。付的是极限情况:长场次、大针组、饱和皮肤、坏了那天。
1. 马达——和没人该信的数。预算笔多便宜有刷或不明马达,上一档空心杯马达(如 Fold Pro)或无刷马达(MAST Archer 2 的 Mcore、EZ P3 Pro)。内幕部分:预算商品页上“12,000 RPM”是电机空转——没针没皮。真皮阻力下是没人公布的另一数。RPM 全忽略,判马达类型和诚实工作电压范围。
2. 电池诚实。真规格表四个数:容量(mAh)、真续航、充电时间、充电口。“长续航”是形容词不是规格。最重要数盒上永不出现:30% 电量笔咋下手。锂电池放电内阻升,同根笔低电量软——9V+ 推大排针进饱和皮肤最明显。高价笔公布真数(Fold Pro:1500mAh、4–6 真工作小时、USB-C、约 1.5 小时;Archer 2:2000mAh、6+ 小时)。商品页给不出四个数,沉默就是答案。
3. 行程可调。这是最大的单个功能差距。固定 3.0mm 行程锁死一种针行程——风格拓宽前够用。短行程(2.4–3.0mm)周期更快更浅,线条干净;长行程(3.6–4.2mm)下手更重,打色打雾。Fold Pro 七档咔哒可调行程(2.4 到 4.2mm)一台干两活。很多专业纹身师多台便宜笔也就这:每台只干一样。
4. 做工一致性和 QC。同设计不同工厂纪律。驱动装配公差紧,工作电压震动小,握把六个月不松,螺纹天天换隔离膜不滑丝。照片看不出——品牌口碑和保修条款比产品渲染图重要就这。
5. 坏了有人管。笔机是生产工具:周六早上死了,丢的是一天收入不只一小玩意。溢价一部分是真店回话、认保修、备件有货。买前问:找谁,多快工作日回。
真价格梯子,我们自己架上
没假设的档——我们真卖的机器,真价格:
档
机器
价格
啥
预算
Dragonhawk 3.0mm 无线笔
$89
固定 3.0mm 行程无线笔。练习学习实在的入门。
中档
MAST Archer 2 无线笔
$189
3.5mm 行程,Mcore 无刷马达,2000mAh(6+ 小时),彩屏。
高价
Dragonhawk 无线纹身笔 | Fold Pro
$249
七档可调行程(2.4–4.2mm),空心杯马达,1500mAh(4–6h),USB-C,RCA 备用。
高价
EZ P3 Pro 无线电池笔
$249
无刷马达,无线电池,多外观,标准一体针。
没人算的账:$249 笔天天用三年,一工作日约两毛钱。$89 笔一年一换——加它死那天丢的场次——更贵。便宜是结账便宜,单次使用成本才是真相。
逐规格:真比啥
看啥
预算(约 $89)
中档(约 $189)
高价(约 $249)
马达类型
多不明
无刷(Mcore)
空心杯 / 无刷
行程选项
固定(如 3.0mm)
固定(如 3.5mm)
可调(如七档,2.4–4.2mm)
电池数
问——多未公布
2000mAh,6+ 小时
1500mAh,4–6h,USB-C 约 1.5h
有线备用
少
看款
多可换 RCA
驱动可修性
换不修
不一
备件 + 支持
买前六检查
任何价位过一遍——实在商品页和画饼商品页就这分的:
1. 马达类型直说。“高速马达”不是类型。有刷、空心杯、无刷——商品页不说就按最便宜的算。
2. 电池四个数。mAh、真工作小时、充电时间、充电口。缺两个以上?练习笔卖工作笔价或反过来——反正睁眼进。
3. 行程:固定还是可调,哪几档。风格要哪种行程心里有数。走线打雾都干,可调行程不想第二台那天回本。
4. 重量带电池报。商品页报重量不带电池包藏 30–50g。约 220g 上全包长场次累。
5. 盒里有啥。备用电池、多握把、RCA 线——单买 $30–$60 的配件,真比价变得快。
6. 坏了谁回话。保修多长、备件有没有、支持联系真回。笔是生产工具,停机是丢收入。全流程看我们 纹身笔购买指南 2026和 无线纹身笔指南 2026。
我们的选择,按场景
假皮练习 / 备用笔:Dragonhawk 3.0mm 无线笔($89)。固定 3.0mm 行程,无线,本职实在——学机器控制投入小。别指望它陪您长到付费客户活。
天天主力甜点区:MAST Archer 2 无线笔($189)。Mcore 无刷马达,2000mAh 6+ 真小时,3.5mm 行程,彩屏电压一眼。在干纹身师架上笔/美元比最高。
一台笔打天下:Dragonhawk 无线纹身笔 | Fold Pro($249)。七档可调行程 2.4 到 4.2mm,走线到打色一台,USB-C 充电,RCA 接口电池死不断您天。
专业主力机,选外观:EZ P3 Pro 无线电池笔($249)。无刷驱动,无线电池,标准一体针兼容,颜色和哑光/亮面外观可选——基本功齐了拼的细节。
逛 纹身笔机集合并排全比。
FAQ
便宜纹身笔机用着安全吗?
安全不看价格——看卫生。$89 笔新一体针、隔离膜、干净配置安全,$400 笔针重复用不安全。便宜笔真风险的是一致性不是无菌。一句提醒:真店买带保修,不买无名商品页没支持联系——电子件坏了有人打电话。
新手便宜笔机起步行吗?
行——多数这么起。$100 下笔如 Dragonhawk 3.0mm,假皮学机器控制投入小的好方式。实在的上限:活从假皮到付费客户那月,或一台笔想走线打雾都干那月,固定行程预算笔成瓶颈。升级预算当走向专业的一部分,不当第一台笔的失败。
行程长度到底要多少?
短行程(2.4–3.0mm)周期更快更浅——走线更脆。长行程(3.6–4.2mm)下手更重每遍色料多——打色顺滑打雾更好。没单个正确行程,可调行程笔要溢价就这:一台覆盖两活不用两台。
便宜笔为啥场次中途没劲?
多半电压掉劲不是电池死。锂电池放电内阻升——同根笔约 30% 电量下肉眼可见软,弱驱动 9V+ 推大排针进饱和皮肤掉劲最狠。修法不分价位:换新电池包(或 RCA 插上)别硬顶。笔没换电池选项,场次中途衰减天生。
好纹身笔机该用多久?
做工好的笔天天用几年——马达额定小时多数纹身师一辈子用不完。真杀笔的是机械驱动:凸轮、偏心轴承、行程调节环磨损,按说明书定期润滑。预算笔不一定马达先死,先死在便宜驱动件和没备件支持。溢价一部分买的就这:配件和坏了有人回话。
4.0mm stroke
4.0mm 行程纹身笔机适合干什么?
短答案:4.0mm 行程笔比标准 3.5mm 下手重——每周期针走更远,遍数少色料落多。粗线条实色打色是饭碗买它,活多是柔黑灰打雾或半永久就别碰它。
“行程长度”到底量啥
行程长度是电机转一圈针上下走的距离——这例每周期 4.0mm 行程。机器凸轮和马达几何定的(可调行程笔行程选择器定的),是机器下手“重”或“轻”最大的单个因素。
几乎每个新手都搞混这,先说死:行程长度不是出针深度。4.0mm 行程不意味针进皮肤 4.0mm。入皮深度单独控——一体针外伸出多远,握把咔哒调节定,一般入皮 1–2mm。行程定每下多大劲,伸出量定这下多深。搞混买 4.0mm 机器盼“更深纹身”,结果皮肤嚼烂。
再一物理值得知道:同电压行程长下手重——针每下动量更大。多数纹身师换过去比 3.5mm 档略低跑。(下面细说咋调。)
3.5mm 对 4.0mm:皮肤上真变啥
每遍色料。4.0mm 行程每周期怼进皮肤色料多。大实色块和厚黑填充,遍数肉眼可见少。遍数少意味皮肤被操作的总时间少——手控住了,实际比软机器四遍温柔。
线条质量。粗线条是 4.0mm 挣钱的地。3.5mm 两遍的粗传统轮廓,4.0mm 常一遍自信落下。单遍线条恢复干净,皮肤只开一次。
打雾。这是取舍。3.5mm 软快下手渐变铺得顺滑漂亮,4.0mm 打雾容易留下生硬点刺,除非低压跑、手真轻。能干——但跟工具天性较劲。
创伤余量。下手重容错小。3.5mm 上重手没事的纹身师,4.0mm 上线条炸开、皮肤做重。机器不制造损伤,只是不替您的压力兜底。
总之:3.5mm 是行业默认万金油有原因。4.0mm 是专家型——本职更好,本职外更差。
谁该买 4.0mm 机器
买如果您干:粗传统或新传统走线、部落、大实色填充黑作品、大彩色件打色速度要紧。走线打色占一周 70–80%,固定 4.0mm 是最实在的工具。
别碰如果您干:黑灰写实、人像、柔扫刺打雾、细线极简——或半永久。(眉唇头皮多 1.8–3.5mm 跑,唇组织上 4.0mm 就是肿和创伤的请帖。)新手也 3.5mm 起:重手还在练,它能包容。压力控制稳定了、行程变化皮肤上感觉到了,再上 4.0mm。打雾是主业,3.5mm 万金油如 Mast Archer 2 更实在的买法。
中间路:日子真走线打雾对半开,别先买两台固定——可调行程笔(2.4–4.2mm 范围)两头覆盖。单次买更贵,总配置更便宜。
4.0mm 机器对比:我们架上真规格
下面无编造的数——每规格产品自己页面取。
机器
行程
马达
电池(标称)
重量
价格
适合
Mast Wing 4.0mm
4.0mm 固定
无刷,10V / 9000 RPM(如标)
无线(容量未公布)
未公布
$145
预算粗线条 & 打色;频率可调放轻下手
Ambition Soldier Max
4.0mm 固定
定制空心杯,13,000 RPM / 12V
2400mAh(8–10h)+ 1800mAh(6h)双电池套件
186g
$169.99–$219.99
长场次;快启动模式推大排针组
Dragonhawk Fold Pro
七档可调:2.4–4.2mm
空心杯
1500mAh(4–6h)
带电池 200g
$249–$279
走线日打雾日一台笔
表上两句实在话。第一,Soldier Max 双电池加标称小时(长电芯 8–10h)是任何无线笔该要求的电池披露——商品页藏 mAh 数只喊“长续航”是危险信号。第二,Fold Pro 比两台固定 4.0mm 贵,但顶两台机器,价值在那不在任何单规格。
无线有线大方向还拿不定,我们 无线对有线笔机指南另讲,2026 纹身笔购买指南过其他重要规格。
5 个真重要的购买检查
1. 固定 4.0mm 还是可调行程?走线打色占一周 70–80%,固定 4.0mm 便宜,行程机构没有磨损问题。日子真走线打雾对半开,可调笔(2.4–4.2mm)顶两台固定——单次买更贵,总配置更便宜。
2. 马达类型。无刷和空心杯马达比老有刷凉、静、长寿,硬一体针膜加阻力还稳得住劲。上面两台固定 4.0mm 都无刷/空心杯——这价位有刷马达直接淘汰。
3. 电池诚实。要求标称容量(mAh)和真实小时数,不“长续航”。Soldier Max 两电芯全公布(2400mAh/8–10h,1800mAh/6h)是判别人的标准。一句实在提醒:没厂家——我们也一样——公布 30% 电量下输出稳不稳,4.0mm 打色场次电流大。电池跑空前换或充,别打色中途发现掉劲。
4. 长场次重量平衡。上面笔 186–200g 档。下手重的笔震动和后座传手多,重量握把粗细是手腕体感规格不只数字——四小时打色场次手会知道。
5. 电压或频率可调。频率可调模式(如 Mast Wing)或 Hz 读数,薄皮老皮放轻下手,电压不掉进熄火区。固定行程机器上,这是最接近“打雾模式”的。
4.0mm 上手:人人犯的电压错
经典第一周错:纹身师 3.5mm 换 4.0mm,电压一格不动,纳闷皮肤咋嚼了。同电压加长行程等于下手重。起步不超常用 3.5mm 档——多数纹身师落略低——然后看皮肤调,不追网上某人发的数。电压是起点,皮肤反应是真设置。大排针组推硬皮肤,机器要回功率别惊讶,正常,不是建议失败。
区分好 4.0mm 配置和糙配置的两细节。第一,一体针选择硬下手机更重要:硬膜安全一体针加阻力马达得硬扛,下手感觉不稳或“发闷”。4.0mm 大排针上感觉不对,怪机器前换轻膜一体针试。第二,针组配行程强项——粗线条 9RL 到 14RL,打色大排针。4.0mm 推 14 圆针或 15 大排针有底气,拿它干 3RL 发丝细节是大锤穿针。
长日子实用一句:下手重的笔震动和后座传手多。四小时打色场次,186g 笔和 200g 笔的差别——手裹的握把粗细——手腕感觉得到。出针伸出量保持稳定,别行程长了伸出量加长。4.0mm 上多伸出买来深度不均和抖动,不是准。
硬规则:长行程加重手加厚硬皮肤是炸线配方。压力放轻让机器动量干活。发现自己加压“帮”机器,电压太低——转旋钮不转手腕。
FAQ
4.0mm 行程机器新手好吗?
不。3.5mm 万金油起——每个新手的重手它都包容,压力控制还在练。手稳了、行程变化皮肤上真感觉到了,再上 4.0mm。
4.0mm 行程能打雾吗?
能,低压加真轻手,但跟工具天性较劲——重下手渐变生硬点刺。打雾占一半工作量,留台 3.5mm 打雾日或买可调行程笔。
4.0mm 行程进皮肤 4.0mm 深吗?
不——新手最常见搞混。行程是每周期针走多远,入皮深度单独伸出量定(握把咔哒调节),一般入皮 1–2mm。绝不拿行程数定深度。
固定 4.0mm 还是可调行程——最后谁便宜?
走线打色主业固定 4.0mm(我们架上 $145–$220)最便宜。天天也打雾,一台可调笔($249+)顶两台固定——真省钱在那。
4.0mm 行程电压跑多少?
没通用数——看机器、针组、皮肤。起步不超常用 3.5mm 档(多数纹身师落略低),看皮肤反应调。给每台 4.0mm 一个“正确”电压的人在瞎猜。