News
3.5mm stroke
What Is a 3.5mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
A 3.5mm stroke tattoo pen machine is the all-rounder of the pen world. It hits hard enough to pull clean lines with small needle groupings, soft enough to shade smooth black-and-grey gradients without chewing up the skin, and strong enough to pack color into small and medium areas. If you want one pen that covers most of a working day — lining, shading, and color work — without switching machines, 3.5mm is the stroke length most artists land on. It is not the best choice for bold, single-pass traditional outlines with large liners, or for packing huge areas of solid color fast. For those two jobs, a longer stroke (4.0mm and up) still wins.
What Stroke Length Actually Means
Stroke length is how far the needle travels up and down on each cycle — 3.5 millimetres of travel, in this case. It is not needle depth. Depth is how far the needle sticks out of the tip and how deep you work it into the skin; stroke is the distance the machine moves the needle on every hit. Confusing the two is the most common beginner mistake in machine shopping, and it leads to the wrong diagnosis when something goes wrong: a patchy line is often a depth or needle-hang problem, not a stroke problem.
Stroke length sets three things at once: how hard each hit lands, how fast the needle cycles, and how much ink the needle can pick up on each return into the tip. A short stroke cycles fast and hits soft, so the needle spends less time in the skin and you can layer passes safely. A long stroke cycles slower and hits harder, driving more ink per hit but punishing heavy hands. A 3.5mm stroke sits in the middle on all three counts, which is exactly why it works as a daily driver.
What a 3.5mm Stroke Is Good For
Lining With Small to Medium Groupings
With 3 to 9-round liners and tight groupings, a 3.5mm stroke pulls a solid, controlled line in one pass. The hit is firm enough that the needle does not skate or skip, and the needle retracts fully into the tip on every cycle, so it reloads ink instead of dragging dry across the skin. Where it runs out of steam is big traditional work: a 14-round liner or larger wants more momentum per hit than a 3.5mm stroke comfortably delivers, and forcing it means extra passes — which is how skin gets overworked.
Black-and-Grey Shading and Smooth Gradients
This is where 3.5mm earns its keep. The hit is soft enough for layered passes and whip shading, but firm enough that gradients do not come out washed-out and patchy. Artists who do realism and portrait work often keep a 3.5mm pen as their shading machine even when they line with something longer, because it blends without the harshness that makes gradients look stippled.
Color Packing in Small and Medium Areas
For color work up to roughly palm-sized areas, a 3.5mm stroke packs saturation well with magnum groupings, especially when you slow your hand speed slightly and let each hit land. On very large solid-color areas — a full back piece panel, for example — a 4.0mm or 4.2mm stroke will fill faster with fewer passes. The 3.5mm will still get there; it just takes longer, and more passes on the same skin is a trade-off you should make deliberately, not by accident.
A Sensible First Serious Pen
Beginners are often steered to short strokes (2.5mm and under) because they are forgiving. The problem is that a very short stroke cannot pull a real line at all — the needle does not retract far enough to reload ink, so lines come out broken and the artist blames their hand. A 3.5mm stroke avoids that trap: it is forgiving enough to learn on and capable enough that you will not outgrow it in three months. If you are buying your first pen that you intend to keep, 3.5mm is the safer bet than either extreme.
What It Is Not Good For
Bold, single-pass traditional and neo-traditional outlines with large liners. You will need extra passes, and extra passes on an outline are where blowouts and scarring start.
Fast packing of very large solid-color areas. A longer stroke does this in fewer passes with less cumulative skin trauma.
Ultra-fine, multi-pass portrait shading at the softest end. A shorter stroke (2.5–3.0mm) layers more gently there, though a skilled hand can still shade beautifully on 3.5mm by dropping voltage and slowing down.
Stroke Length Comparison
Stroke
Hit
Best for
Watch out for
2.0–3.0mm
Soft, fast
Soft shading, blends, PMU, fine detail
Cannot pull solid lines; needle may not reload ink
3.5mm
Balanced
All-round lining (small groupings), shading, small–medium color packing
Struggles with large liners and very large fills
4.0mm
Strong
Bold lining, faster color packing
Harsher on skin; less forgiving on shading
4.2mm
Strong
Bold lining, large color areas, color packing
More momentum to control
4.5mm
Heaviest
Heavy color packing, big groupings
Most skin trauma; experienced hands only
Buying Checklist for a 3.5mm Pen
Fixed or adjustable stroke? A fixed 3.5mm pen is simpler and there is nothing to come loose mid-session. An adjustable-stroke pen covers 3.5mm plus other lengths in one body — better value if your work ranges from fine shading to bold color, but check that the stroke lock actually locks. A stroke adjustment that drifts under vibration is worse than no adjustment at all.
Match taper, stroke, and voltage together. A short-taper needle on a long stroke at high voltage is a classic blowout recipe, and the same logic applies in miniature at 3.5mm. If lines start spreading, drop voltage or switch to a longer taper before you blame the machine.
Check needle hang first when lines go patchy. Before you decide the machine is at fault, check that the needle retracts fully into the tip on each cycle so it can reload ink. A needle hung too far out starves the line and looks exactly like a weak machine.
Grip: can you take it apart and clean it properly? A grip that cannot be fully disassembled traps ink and plasma, and a grip screw that strips turns a good pen into a disposable one. Look for a grip you can strip down, clean, and reassemble without tools fighting you.
Battery reality, not headline hours. If you buy wireless, ask what the runtime is at the voltage you actually tattoo at, and whether a second battery is in the box. A pen that dies mid-session costs you a client, not just a charge cycle.
Weight and balance. A pen that is tail-heavy from its battery will tire your wrist on a long session no matter how good the motor is. Hold it the way you tattoo, not the way it sits in a product photo.
Machines to Look At
Dragonhawk Mast Archer 2 — a fixed 3.5mm stroke pen with a brushless motor and a color screen, at a working-artist price. This is the straightforward pick if you know 3.5mm is your stroke: nothing to adjust, nothing to drift.
EZ P6 — an adjustable-stroke wireless pen with a high-torque motor, for artists who want 3.5mm in the rotation rather than as the only setting. If your week runs from fine shading to bold packing, one adjustable pen beats two fixed ones.
If you already know you want a longer stroke for bold work, compare our 4.2mm stroke guide before deciding.
FAQ
Is a 3.5mm stroke good for lining?
Yes, with small to medium liner groupings. It pulls clean, solid lines in one pass. For large traditional liners (14-round and up), a 4.0mm or longer stroke gives you the momentum for a single-pass line.
Is 3.5mm good for beginners?
It is the best beginner-to-keeper compromise. Shorter strokes are more forgiving but cannot pull a real line; longer strokes punish mistakes harder. A 3.5mm pen lets you learn lining, shading, and packing on one machine.
Can one 3.5mm machine do lining, shading, and color?
For most working artists, yes — that is the whole point of the all-rounder stroke. Specialists (bold traditional liners, ultra-soft portrait shaders) will still want a second stroke length for their edge cases.
Should I buy a fixed 3.5mm pen or an adjustable-stroke pen?
Buy fixed if you already know 3.5mm is your stroke — simpler, nothing to drift. Buy adjustable if your work spans fine shading to bold packing and you want one pen to cover it.
Why are my lines patchy on a 3.5mm machine?
Check needle hang and depth first: if the needle does not retract fully into the tip, it cannot reload ink and the line starves. Then check taper and voltage pairing. Only after those check out should you suspect the machine itself.
4.2mm stroke
What Is a 4.2mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
Short answer
A 4.2mm stroke tattoo pen machine is built for bold work: single-pass lines, solid color packing, and traditional and neo-traditional blackwork. It hits harder and carries more momentum than a 3.5mm or 4.0mm stroke, so it pushes larger needle groupings into the skin in one pass instead of asking you to go over the same line twice. It is not for soft black-and-grey shading, fine-line detail, or PMU work — those want a shorter, softer stroke.
If most of your week is bold outlines and saturated fills, 4.2mm is the sweet spot at the long end of the range: powerful enough for big groupings, but a step back from the extra punishment of a 4.5mm stroke. If most of your week is soft shading and realism, you will fight this stroke more than it helps you.
First, what stroke length actually measures
Stroke length is how far the needle travels in one full cycle — out and back. It is not the same thing as needle depth, and confusing the two is the most common buying mistake in this category. Depth is how far the needle sits out of the cartridge tip, which you set yourself. Stroke is how far the motor drives the needle on every hit.
That distinction explains almost everything about a 4.2mm machine. A longer stroke means each hit carries more momentum and the needle spends slightly longer in the skin. It also means the needle cycles slightly slower than a short-stroke machine at the same voltage, because it has farther to travel. So hand speed matters more, not less: move too slowly with a long stroke and you overwork one spot; move at a pace that matches the machine and the line goes in clean, once.
One practical consequence: a long stroke lets you hang the needle farther out of the tip, which improves lining accuracy because you can see where the needle is going. Hang it too far, though, and ink pools on the skin and hides your stencil.
Where 4.2mm sits in the range
Stroke
Hit
Best for
Watch out for
2.5mm and under
Fast, soft
Soft shading, smooth black-and-grey blends, delicate work
Cannot pull a bold line in one pass
3.5mm
Balanced
All-round work, shading, smaller groupings
Struggles with heavy liners and large magnums
4.0mm
Strong
Bold lining, color packing, versatile power work
Less forgiving on soft shading than 3.5mm
4.2mm
Hard, high momentum
Single-pass bold lines, color packing, traditional and neo-traditional work
Overworks skin if your hand is slow; poor for soft gradients
4.5mm
Hardest
Very bold lines, heavy color packing
Least forgiving; small mistakes become visible fast
The jump from 4.0mm to 4.2mm sounds tiny on paper. In the hand it is the difference between a machine that can do bold work and one that prefers it. And the jump to 4.5mm is where forgiveness mostly disappears — which is why 4.2mm is the sensible default for one long-stroke machine.
What a 4.2mm stroke is genuinely good for
1. Bold, single-pass lines
This is the headline job. A 4.2mm stroke has the momentum to drive a 9RL, 11RL, or 14RL grouping in one confident pass. That matters because a second pass over a bold line is where most line problems are born: the second pass rarely lands exactly on the first, and the line goes from bold to wobbly. One pass, done right, heals cleaner than two passes done carefully.
2. Color packing and solid fills
Packing is about depositing a lot of ink evenly, fast. The longer stroke's momentum pushes magnum groupings without the machine bogging down, which is why traditional color work and tribal black are the natural home of this stroke length. If your fills come out patchy with a shorter-stroke machine, the problem is often not your hand — it is that the machine runs out of momentum before the ink is in.
3. Traditional, neo-traditional, and blackwork
These styles live on saturated outlines and solid fields of black or color, with relatively little soft gradient work. A 4.2mm machine matches that job almost exactly. It is also a reasonable choice for cover-ups over heavily tattooed skin, where a softer stroke can struggle to deposit ink through scarred tissue — though scarred skin needs a careful assessment first, not just more power.
4. Larger needle groupings in general
If you regularly run 11- to 15-needle groupings, a 3.5mm machine will feel like it is working hard; a 4.2mm machine will feel like it is doing its normal job. Buy for the largest grouping you use weekly, not the smallest.
What a 4.2mm stroke is not good for
Be honest about the other side of the list, because this is where buyers get burned:
Soft shading and smooth gradients. A long stroke hits too hard for the multiple light passes that gradients need. Repeated passes with a 4.2mm stroke overwork the skin and risk scarring, which is the opposite of a smooth blend.
Fine-line and micro detail. Long strokes are forceful, and force is the enemy of hairline control. Fine-line work wants a shorter stroke and a lighter hand.
PMU brows, lips, and eyeliner. Facial skin is thin and unforgiving, and PMU retention depends on low vibration and a short, controlled stroke. A 4.2mm pen machine is the wrong tool for that room.
Learning the basics. Beginners get more forgiveness from a 3.5mm stroke. A 4.2mm machine punishes slow hands and heavy hands alike, and a beginner usually has one of those two problems.
Buying checklist: fixed 4.2mm or adjustable up to 4.2mm?
This is the real decision, and it comes down to how much of your week is bold work:
Buy a fixed 4.2mm machine if bold work is your main income. Every hit is identical, muscle memory builds fast, and there is no adjustment mechanism to work loose mid-session. Consistency is the whole point of a fixed stroke.
Buy an adjustable machine that reaches 4.2mm if you split your week. A machine with a 2.4mm to 4.2mm range lets you shade at the short end and line at the long end with one pen. The trade-off is mechanical complexity and one non-negotiable habit: check that the stroke lock is tight before every session. A stroke lock that works loose mid-tattoo causes erratic needle movement, and erratic movement damages skin. That check takes five seconds and it is not optional.
Battery strategy matters more than the headline battery number. A long-stroke machine doing bold work all day is exactly the machine that dies at the worst moment. A machine that ships with two swappable batteries — one in the pen, one on charge — removes that failure mode entirely. A single-battery machine with a long charge time does not, no matter what its headline runtime says.
Grip size and cleaning are not afterthoughts. You hold this machine for hours. A grip that fits your hand matters, and a grip you can actually remove and sterilize matters more: a grip that cannot come off cannot be properly cleaned, and an uncleanable grip eventually retires the whole machine. Check both before you buy, not after.
Do not buy on stroke alone. Motor type, weight balance, and voltage behavior all change how a 4.2mm stroke feels. If a listing hides the motor and weight, treat that as information, not an oversight.
Our pick
For artists whose week is mostly bold work, our pick is the INKSOUL HV6 Pro. It is a fixed 4.2mm wireless pen, which is the right call for this job: no adjustment to drift, every hit the same. It ships with two TRUE 2000mAh batteries, so the second battery is on charge while the first one works — the dual-battery rotation that long sessions actually need. It also ships with two grips, 33mm and 38mm, both autoclavable, so grip size is a choice rather than a compromise, and cleaning is a real procedure rather than a wipe-down. Its V-mode and HZ-mode give an experienced artist a second way to tune the hit without changing the stroke.
If your week splits between bold work and softer work and you want one pen to cover both, take the adjustable route instead — set it short for shading, long for lining, and lock it before every session. See our guide on whether you really need an adjustable stroke machine before you decide. For the full comparison of nearby strokes, see our guides to 4.0mm strokes and 4.5mm strokes, and our guide to choosing a battery pen machine that will not die mid-session.
Getting used to a 4.2mm stroke without hurting a client
If you are moving up from 3.5mm or 4.0mm, do not debut the new machine on a paying client. Run it on practice skin first and check two things: whether your normal hand speed now leaves the needle in one spot too long, and whether your normal voltage now feels too aggressive. The stroke changed the timing, and your hand has to relearn the rhythm. One practice session saves a real client a blown-out line.
FAQ
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for lining?
Yes — bold lining is its best job. It drives larger round-liner groupings in a single pass. For fine-line and hairline lining, a shorter stroke gives better control.
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for shading?
Not for soft shading. Gradients need multiple light passes, and a long stroke overworks the skin on repeat passes. It can handle solid black shading and color packing, which are different jobs from soft gradients.
Does a longer stroke mean the needle goes deeper?
No. Stroke is how far the needle travels per cycle; depth is how far it sits out of the tip, which you set. A 4.2mm stroke does not automatically tattoo deeper — it hits harder per cycle, which is why hand speed and voltage control matter more with it.
Is a 4.2mm stroke good for beginners?
Usually not as a first machine. A 3.5mm stroke is more forgiving while you learn hand speed and pressure. A 4.2mm machine is a good second machine once your lines are consistent and you know you want bold work.
Should I buy a fixed 4.2mm machine or an adjustable one that reaches 4.2mm?
Buy fixed if bold work is most of your week — consistency and no lock to check. Buy adjustable if you split your week between shading and lining and want one pen for both, and build the habit of checking the stroke lock before every session.
Can I use a 4.2mm stroke machine for PMU?
No. PMU brows, lips, and eyeliner need low vibration and a short, controlled stroke. A 4.2mm pen machine is too forceful for thin facial skin and will hurt retention, not help it.
4.5mm stroke
What Is a 4.5mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
Short answer: A 4.5mm stroke pen is a specialist for bold, single-pass lining and fast, solid color packing. Buy it if thick traditional outlines and large filled areas are most of your week; skip it if soft black-and-grey shading, fine line, or PMU is your main work — a 4.5mm hit is too hard for that.
What stroke length actually measures
Stroke length is how far the needle travels up and down in one motor cycle — 4.5mm of travel per cycle here. It is set by the machine's cam and motor geometry, and it is the single biggest factor in how "hard" or "soft" a machine hits.
Kill the beginner mix-up first: stroke length is not needle depth. A 4.5mm stroke does not mean the needle goes 4.5mm into the skin. Depth is set separately by how far you hang the needle out of the cartridge, usually around 1–2mm into the skin. Stroke decides how much force is behind each puncture; hang decides how deep it goes. Confusing the two is how artists buy a long-stroke machine expecting "deeper tattoos" and end up with chewed-up skin instead.
One more piece of physics: at the same voltage, a longer stroke hits harder but cycles slightly slower, because the motor pushes the needle through a longer path each revolution. That is why experienced artists drop their voltage when they step up in stroke — same hand, same needles, less trauma. It is also why a short stroke can fail on a big liner: if the needle does not fully retract into the cartridge on each cycle, it cannot pick up fresh ink from the reservoir, and a bold line turns patchy no matter how steady your hand is. A 4.5mm stroke has retraction to spare. That is its whole point.
4.5mm vs 3.5mm vs 4.0mm: what actually changes on skin
Ink per pass. The 4.5mm stroke drives more pigment into the skin with every cycle than a 3.5mm or 4.0mm. On large solid color fields and thick black fills, you finish in noticeably fewer passes. Fewer passes means less total time the skin is being worked — which, done with a controlled hand, is actually kinder than going over the same area four times with a softer machine.
Line quality. Bold lines are where a 4.5mm earns its keep. A thick traditional outline that takes two passes with a 3.5mm often lands in one confident pass with a 4.5mm. Single-pass lines heal cleaner because the skin only gets opened once — and because the needle hangs further out of the tip at this stroke, you can actually see the tip better on a long line, which helps accuracy.
Shading. This is the trade-off, and it is sharper at 4.5mm than at 4.0mm. The softer, faster hit of a 3.5mm layers smooth gradients beautifully; a 4.5mm tends to leave shading that looks harsh and stippled unless you run it low and keep your hand genuinely light. It can be done — but you are fighting the tool's nature, and on a multi-pass gradient you will overwork the skin before you get the blend you want.
Trauma margin. A harder hit forgives less. Heavy-handed artists who get away with it on a 3.5mm will blow out lines and overwork skin on a 4.5mm. The machine does not cause the damage; it just stops covering for your pressure. And the step from 4.0mm to 4.5mm is smaller than the step from 3.5mm to 4.0mm — if you already own a good 4.0mm and it handles your lining, a 4.5mm is an upgrade in power, not a different universe. Buy it for the extra margin on big groupings, not because the number is bigger.
For the neighbouring choice, see our 4.0mm stroke guide.
Who should buy a 4.5mm machine
Buy it if you do: bold traditional or neo-traditional lining, tribal work, blackwork with large solid fills, big color pieces where packing speed matters, or work with large needle groupings — big liners and magnums — that a medium stroke struggles to push. Cover-ups on heavily tattooed skin are another honest use, with careful assessment first.
Skip it if you do: black-and-grey realism, portraits, soft whip shading, fine-line minimalism — or PMU. Brows, lips, and scalp work typically run 1.8–3.5mm; a 4.5mm on lip tissue is asking for swelling and trauma. Beginners should also start on a 3.5mm: it forgives the heavy hand you are still training out of yourself. Move up to 4.5mm once your pressure control is consistent and you can actually feel what a stroke change does on skin — not before.
Dotwork deserves a careful note, because advice conflicts here. A hard, clean hit deposits a single dot solidly, which is why some dotwork artists like long strokes. But dotwork is thousands of identical punctures, and a 4.5mm hit punishes any inconsistency in pressure — test it on practice skin first.
4.5mm machines compared: real specs from our shelves
No invented numbers below — every spec is taken from the product's own page, and unknown means the page does not publish it.
Machine
Stroke
Motor
Battery (stated)
Price
Best for
Dragonhawk Mast Archer Ultra
4.5mm fixed
MCore motor
2300mAh, over 6.5 hours stated, wireless charging dock
$599
The dedicated 4.5mm: bold lining and packing, Bluetooth/app control
WJX Hyper Force bundle
4.5mm
Faulhaber brushless motor
Unknown
$579 (kit)
A 4.5mm kit buy, if you want the bundle rather than a single pen
Dragonhawk Mast Fold Pro
2.4–4.2mm adjustable (7 strokes)
Coreless
1500mAh, 4–6 hours stated
$249–$279
Flexibility — but note the ceiling: it tops out at 4.2mm, not 4.5mm
Dragonhawk Mast Archer 2
3.5mm fixed
Brushless
Unknown
$189
The 3.5mm benchmark — buy this instead if shading is your main work
Two honest notes on that table. First, the Archer Ultra's stated battery — 2300mAh and over 6.5 hours — is the disclosure you should demand from any wireless pen; vague "long battery life" claims that hide the mAh number are a red flag. Second, the Fold Pro costs far less than either fixed 4.5mm, but it does not reach 4.5mm. If you specifically need 4.5mm of hit, no adjustable pen on this list gets you there — buy the fixed stroke.
A related option: the INKSOUL HV6 Pro runs 4.2mm with two grips, two batteries, and two modes. It is not a 4.5mm machine — but for an artist who wants a long-stroke pen that runs all day on a second battery, it is the practical alternative to check before paying flagship prices.
Buying checklist: 6 things to check before you pay
Fixed or adjustable — and what the ceiling really is. "Adjustable stroke" does not mean "goes to 4.5mm." Check the top of the range, not just the fact that it adjusts.
Motor torque for large groupings. A 4.5mm stroke is bought to push big liners and magnums. Ask whether the motor holds up under a large grouping at working voltage — a pen that sings on a 3-round liner and bogs down on a 15-magnum is not a 4.5mm pen in practice.
Battery stated in mAh and hours, not adjectives. If the listing will not give you both numbers, assume the worst.
Grip comes off for cleaning. A pen whose grip cannot be removed for proper cleaning is a pen with a built-in expiry date — check this before you buy, and check whether spare grips and small parts are sold separately.
Weight and balance with the battery fitted. A long-stroke pen is already a hard hitter; a tail-heavy pen makes a long session harder on your wrist. Judge the weight as you will hold it, battery in, not the bare pen figure.
Your voltage plan. Budget a practice-skin session to re-dial voltage (see below). A 4.5mm pen bought and run at your old 3.5mm voltage on a paying client is the most common way this purchase goes wrong.
Setting up a 4.5mm: the voltage mistake everyone makes
The classic first-week error: an artist switches from a 3.5mm to a 4.5mm, keeps the exact same voltage, and wonders why the skin looks chewed. Same voltage plus a longer stroke equals a meaningfully harder hit. Start about a volt below whatever you ran on your 3.5mm, then tune by watching the skin — not by chasing a number someone posted online. Voltage is a starting point; the skin's response is the actual setting.
One genuine advantage nobody talks about: a longer stroke lets you hang the needle a little further out of the cartridge while keeping control, improving your visibility of the needle tip on long lines. Use it — a 4.5mm rewards a slightly longer hang in a way a 3.5mm doesn't.
And the hard rule: long stroke plus heavy hand is the blowout recipe. Lighten your pressure and let the machine's momentum do the work. If you catch yourself pressing harder to "help" the machine, your voltage is too low — turn the dial, not your wrist. New to long strokes? Run your first session on practice skin: cheaper than a touch-up, and the only honest way to learn what 4.5mm feels like before a client is under the needle.
FAQ
Is a 4.5mm stroke machine good for beginners?
No. Start with a 3.5mm all-rounder — it forgives the heavy hand every beginner has while pressure control is still developing. Move to a 4.5mm once your hand is consistent and you can actually feel what a stroke change does on skin.
Can I do shading with a 4.5mm stroke?
You can, at lower voltage with a genuinely light hand, but you are fighting the tool's nature — the hard hit wants to leave harsh, stippled gradients. If shading is half your workload, keep a 3.5mm for shading days or buy an adjustable-stroke pen instead.
Does a 4.5mm stroke go 4.5mm deep into the skin?
No — this is the most common beginner mix-up. Stroke is how far the needle travels per cycle; penetration depth is set separately by your needle hang, typically around 1–2mm into the skin. Never set your depth from the stroke number.
Fixed 4.5mm or adjustable stroke — which costs less in the end?
A fixed 4.5mm on our shelves runs $579–$599, which is flagship money. If lining and packing are your main work, that is the honest price of the specialist tool. If you also shade daily, one adjustable pen ($249–$279) replaces two fixed machines — but remember its ceiling is 4.2mm, not 4.5mm, so it is a compromise, not a substitute.
What voltage should I run a 4.5mm stroke at?
There is no universal number — it depends on the machine, the needle grouping, and the skin. Start about one volt below your usual 3.5mm setting and adjust by watching how the skin responds. Anyone giving you a single “correct” voltage for every 4.5mm is guessing.
adjustable stroke
Do You Really Need an Adjustable Stroke Tattoo Machine?
Do You Really Need an Adjustable Stroke Tattoo Machine?
Short answer: if you line, shade, and pack color with the same pen, yes — an adjustable stroke machine is the closest thing to owning three machines in one body. If you specialize in a single technique, a fixed-stroke pen dialed to your sweet spot does the same job for less money. Below is how stroke length actually changes your hit, which settings fit each technique, and what to check before you buy.
What Stroke Length Actually Controls (It's Not Depth)
Stroke length is the distance your needle travels up and down in one cycle — typically 2.2mm to 4.5mm on modern pen machines. That travel distance decides how hard the needle hits and how much ink each puncture delivers into the skin. A longer stroke drives the needle with more force and moves more pigment per hit — that's what lays down bold lines and solid color packing in fewer passes. (Strictly speaking, ink pickup is governed by capillary action and cartridge tip design; what the longer stroke changes is the force and volume delivered per puncture.) A shorter stroke barely lets the needle leave the tip: softer hit, less trauma, smoother gradients.
One related variable worth knowing: "give" — how much the needle yields against skin resistance. Some high-end rotaries adjust give separately from stroke, and in fine-line and black-and-grey work it matters nearly as much for avoiding blowouts. None of the pens below have adjustable give (factory-fixed), and for most artists stroke plus voltage covers the practical range — but when two pens at the same stroke feel different, give is usually why.
Here's where beginners go wrong: stroke length is not tattoo depth. Depth is set by needle hang — how far the cartridge needle protrudes from the tip. A 4.2mm stroke with the needle barely hanging out still tattoos shallow; it just hits harder while doing it. Long stroke plus too much hang plus high voltage is the classic recipe for chewed-up skin, and the stroke number alone wasn't the culprit.
Related mistake: trying to fake a long stroke with voltage. Cranking 10V on a 3.0mm stroke doesn't turn it into a 4.2mm hit — it just cycles the same short travel faster. What you actually get is more skin trauma per pass, not deeper ink placement. Voltage controls speed; stroke controls geometry. They're different levers — know which one you're pulling before you touch the dial. (New to rotary pens entirely? Start with our rotary tattoo machine buyer's guide first.)
Stroke Length Cheat Sheet: Match the Setting to the Job
Use this as a starting point, then fine-tune — skin type, needle grouping, and voltage all shift the ideal number by a few tenths.
Technique
Sweet spot
Why it works
Bold lining / traditional
4.0–4.2mm
Hard hit drives a saturated line in a single pass
Color packing
3.6–4.2mm
More ink per cycle, fewer passes over the same skin
Whip / pepper shading
3.3–3.9mm
Enough punch for stipple texture without digging
Black & grey realism, greywash
2.5–3.5mm
Soft hit, smooth blends, minimal trauma for layered passes
Fine line
3.0–3.5mm
Control and precision without overworking thin lines
PMU (brows / lips)
2.2–2.5mm
Facial skin is thin — long strokes build thick scabs that shed pigment as they heal
Adjustable vs. Fixed Stroke: An Honest Trade-Off
Go adjustable when: you do mixed work in a single session and hate swapping machines mid-piece; you travel or guest-spot and pack light; or you're still discovering your style and want room to experiment without buying three pens.
Stay fixed when: you specialize — a blackwork artist living at 4.0mm gains nothing from a 2.4mm setting; budget is tight, since fixed-stroke pens cost less for the same motor quality; or you want zero moving parts in the drive train. Simpler mechanism, nothing to wear, nothing to drift.
That last point deserves emphasis, because it's the failure mode nobody talks about until it bites them: feel for the detent click every time you change stroke — and re-check it after. On twist-adjust pens, a stroke ring that creeps a quarter-turn mid-session silently changes your hit, and you'll blame your technique for patchy saturation before you ever suspect the ring. Manufacturers flag the same issue in their own manuals: a stroke mechanism that isn't positively locked causes erratic needle movement. Practical note: feeling for that click through barrier film and gloves is harder than it sounds — change stroke deliberately between passes, not mid-line. Make the click-check part of your setup ritual, the same way you check needle hang.
How to Choose an Adjustable Stroke Pen: 5-Point Checklist
Adjustment range that covers your actual work. A 2.4–4.2mm spread covers bold lining through soft shading for most artists. If you do PMU or fine line, look for a bottom end at 2.5mm or below — not every "adjustable" pen goes that short.
Tool-free adjustment. A twist-the-grip mechanism with positive detents beats tiny set screws you can't reach with gloves on. If changing stroke means finding an Allen key mid-session, you won't change it — and then you paid for a feature you never use.
Motor that holds up under load. Coreless and brushless motors maintain speed when a big mag grouping meets skin resistance; cheaper motors sag under load, and compensating by pressing harder is what causes snagging and uneven trauma. A long stroke driven by a weak motor bogs down exactly when you need the hit most: color packing large areas.
Real weight, not marketing weight. Both Fold pens below are 32mm in diameter — check that against your hand size, especially with smaller hands or wrist-strain history. Compare actual grams and where the balance sits; a pen that's "only" 200g but tail-heavy will tire your wrist faster than a balanced 230g pen on a long session. More moving parts can also mean slightly more vibration than a fixed-stroke pen of equal quality — worth weighing if you tattoo full-time.
Serviceability before you buy. A workhorse pen is a production tool: ask what's covered and how long service takes before it becomes your daily driver. "Ship it overseas and wait six weeks" is not a plan — buy from a seller with real parts support and a stated service process.
A dead battery shouldn't end your day. Look for swappable battery packs or an included RCA module so you can run wired off a power supply. (We dug into this properly in how to choose a battery pen that won't die mid-session.)
Four Adjustable-Stroke Pens Worth a Look
Full disclosure: these are the adjustable-stroke lines we stock and service in-house — hence the recommendations. The stroke principles above apply the same to any maker's pen.
Dragonhawk Fold Pro — Seven strokes (2.4 / 2.7 / 3.0 / 3.3 / 3.6 / 3.9 / 4.2mm) on a twist-adjust ring, coreless motor, 200g with the battery installed, 1500mAh good for 4–6 hours, USB-C recharge in about 1.5 hours, LED screen showing voltage, battery, and session time, and an interchangeable RCA module in the box for wired backup. This is the one-pen-quiver pick: the full range above, no tools needed.
Mast Fold 2 Pro — Same 7-stroke 2.4–4.2mm range as the Fold Pro (same platform — Mast is Dragonhawk's pro sub-brand), so buy it for the upgrades around the stroke: MCore-C1 custom coreless motor, larger 2000mAh battery (5–7 hours), color screen, two grips in the box. Pick it if your sessions run long.
Ambition Seher Pro — Six strokes from 2.2mm to 4.2mm. That 2.2mm bottom end is the standout: it's the option on this list that genuinely reaches PMU and ultra-fine-line territory, where most adjustable pens stop at 2.4–2.5mm. At 2.2–2.5mm and low voltage, a stiff-membrane cartridge can make the motor sound labored — try a softer-membrane cartridge before blaming the pen.
EZ P3 — Six adjustable stroke options in a wireless pen at a mid-range price. A sensible alternative if you want adjustable stroke without paying flagship money — just verify the range covers your lowest and highest settings before committing.
Bottom Line
Adjustable stroke earns its keep the moment your work stops fitting in one box. One pen that lines at 4.2mm, packs at 3.9mm, and shades at 3.0mm — switched with a twist of the grip between passes — is a real workflow upgrade, not a gimmick. But it's a means to an end: matching the hit to the job. If your job never changes, neither should your stroke. Buy the range you'll actually use, check the click, and let the machine do what it's set up to do.
FAQ
Can one adjustable-stroke machine really replace three machines?
For most working artists doing mixed styles, yes for daily sessions — lining, shading, and packing are all covered by the range above. Keep a backup pen regardless. The backup is about redundancy, not stroke range: a dead battery doesn't care how adjustable your primary pen is. Batteries die, machines get dropped, and a backup with your favorite fixed stroke has saved more sessions than any feature ever will.
Does a longer stroke hurt the client more?
A longer stroke hits harder, but pain comes from bad combinations, not the number alone. A 4.2mm stroke with correct needle hang and sensible voltage lays a bold line in one pass — fewer passes means less total trauma than three hesitant passes at a "gentle" setting. Efficient beats timid.
What stroke length is best for PMU?
2.2–2.5mm. PMU works on thin facial skin where long strokes cause excess trauma and thick scabs — and scabs take pigment with them when they shed, which is exactly the patchy healed result clients complain about. If you split time between body art and PMU, an adjustable pen that reaches 2.2mm covers both.
Will the stroke adjustment mechanism wear out over time?
It's a moving part, so it has a finite life like any mechanism — but twist-detent systems from established makers hold up well under daily use. What fails first is usually owner neglect: grit in the threads, forcing the ring past the detent, or flooding the mechanism with liquid disinfectant — harsh liquids seep past seals and break down internal grease. Wipe down, don't pressure-spray, and follow the maker's service guidance for anything internal. And buy from a maker with real replacement-parts support rather than a no-name pen nobody services.
4.0mm stroke
What Is a 4.0mm Stroke Tattoo Pen Machine Good For?
Short answer: A 4.0mm stroke pen hits harder than the standard 3.5mm — the needle travels further per cycle, so it deposits more ink in fewer passes. Buy it if bold lines and solid color packing pay your bills; skip it if your work is mostly soft black-and-grey shading or PMU.
What "stroke length" actually measures
Stroke length is the distance your needle travels up and down in one motor revolution — 4.0mm of travel per cycle, in this case. It is set by the machine's cam and motor geometry (or by the selector on an adjustable-stroke pen), and it is the single biggest factor in how "hard" or "soft" a machine hits.
Here is the mix-up almost every beginner makes, so let's kill it early: stroke length is not needle depth. A 4.0mm stroke does not mean the needle goes 4.0mm into the skin. Penetration depth is controlled separately — by how far you hang the needle out of the cartridge, set with the grip's click adjustment, usually around 1–2mm into the skin. Stroke decides how much force is behind each puncture; hang decides how deep that puncture goes. Confusing the two is how people buy a 4.0mm machine expecting "deeper tattoos" and end up with chewed-up skin instead.
One more piece of physics worth knowing: at the same voltage, a longer stroke hits harder — the needle carries more momentum through each puncture. Most artists end up running a touch lower than their usual 3.5mm setting after switching. (More on dialing it in below.)
3.5mm vs 4.0mm: what actually changes on skin
Ink per pass. The 4.0mm stroke drives more pigment into the skin with every cycle. On large solid color fields and thick black fills, you finish in noticeably fewer passes. Fewer passes means less total time the skin is being worked — which, done with a controlled hand, is actually kinder than going over the same area four times with a softer machine.
Line quality. Bold lines are where a 4.0mm earns its keep. A thick traditional outline that takes two passes with a 3.5mm often lands in one confident pass with a 4.0mm. Single-pass lines heal cleaner because the skin only gets opened once.
Shading. This is the trade-off. The softer, faster hit of a 3.5mm layers smooth gradients beautifully; a 4.0mm tends to leave shading that looks harsh and stippled unless you run it low and keep your hand genuinely light. It can be done — but you are fighting the tool's nature.
Trauma margin. A harder hit forgives less. Heavy-handed artists who get away with it on a 3.5mm will blow out lines and overwork skin on a 4.0mm. The machine doesn't cause the damage; it just stops covering for your pressure.
Net: 3.5mm is the industry's default all-rounder for a reason. 4.0mm is a specialist — better at its job, worse outside it.
Who should buy a 4.0mm machine
Buy it if you do: bold traditional or neo-traditional lining, tribal work, blackwork with large solid fills, or big color pieces where packing speed matters. If lining and packing are 70–80% of your week, a fixed 4.0mm is the most honest tool for the job.
Skip it if you do: black-and-grey realism, portraits, soft whip shading, fine-line minimalism — or PMU. (Brows, lips, and scalp work typically run 1.8–3.5mm; a 4.0mm on lip tissue is asking for swelling and trauma.) Beginners should also start on a 3.5mm: it forgives the heavy hand you're still training out of yourself. Move up to 4.0mm once your pressure control is consistent and you can feel the difference a stroke change makes. If shading is your main work, a 3.5mm all-rounder like the Mast Archer 2 is the more honest buy.
The middle path: if your days genuinely split between lining and shading, don't buy two fixed machines yet — an adjustable-stroke pen (2.4–4.2mm range) covers both. It's the more expensive single purchase and the cheaper total setup.
4.0mm machines compared: real specs from our shelves
No invented numbers below — every spec is taken from the product's own page.
Machine
Stroke
Motor
Battery (stated)
Weight
Price
Best for
Mast Wing 4.0mm
4.0mm fixed
Brushless, 10V / 9000 RPM (as listed)
Wireless (capacity not published)
Not published
$145
Bold lines & color packing on a budget; frequency-adjustable to soften the hit
Ambition Soldier Max
4.0mm fixed
Custom coreless, 13,000 RPM / 12V
2400mAh (8–10h) + 1800mAh (6h) two-battery kit
186g
$169.99–$219.99
Long sessions; jump-start mode pushes big magnum groupings
Dragonhawk Fold Pro
7 adjustable: 2.4–4.2mm
Coreless
1500mAh (4–6h)
200g with battery
$249–$279
One pen for lining days and shading days
Two honest notes on that table. First, the Soldier Max's two-battery setup with stated hours (8–10h on the long cell) is the kind of battery disclosure you should demand from any wireless pen — vague "long battery life" claims on listings that hide the mAh number are a red flag. Second, the Fold Pro costs more than either fixed 4.0mm, but it replaces two machines; that's where the value actually sits, not in any single spec.
If you're still deciding between wireless and wired power in general, our wireless vs wired pen machine guide covers that separately, and the 2026 tattoo pen buying guide walks through the other specs that matter.
The 5 buying checks that matter
1. Fixed 4.0mm or adjustable stroke? If lining and packing are 70–80% of your week, a fixed 4.0mm is cheaper and there's no stroke mechanism to wear out. If your days genuinely split between lining and shading, an adjustable pen (2.4–4.2mm) replaces two fixed machines — the more expensive single purchase and the cheaper total setup.
2. Motor type. Brushless and coreless motors run cooler, quieter, and longer than old brushed designs, and they hold their power better when a stiff cartridge membrane adds resistance. Both fixed 4.0mm picks above use brushless/coreless motors — treat a brushed motor at this price point as a dealbreaker.
3. Battery honesty. Demand stated capacity (mAh) and real hour ratings, not "long battery life." The Soldier Max publishing both cells (2400mAh/8–10h, 1800mAh/6h) is the standard to judge others against. One honest caveat: no manufacturer — us included — publishes how output holds up below 30% charge, and a 4.0mm packing session draws heavy current. Plan to swap or recharge before the battery is running on fumes instead of discovering the sag mid-fill.
4. Weight and balance for long sessions. The pens above sit in the 186–200g class. A harder-hitting pen transmits more vibration and kickback into your hand, so weight and grip diameter are wrist-feel specs, not just numbers — over a four-hour packing session, your hand will notice.
5. Voltage or frequency adjustability. A frequency-adjustable mode (like the Mast Wing's) or a Hz readout lets you soften the hit for thinner or older skin without dropping voltage into stall territory. On a fixed-stroke machine, this is the closest thing to a "shading mode" you'll get.
Setting up a 4.0mm: the voltage mistake everyone makes
The classic first-week error: an artist switches from a 3.5mm to a 4.0mm, keeps the exact same voltage, and wonders why the skin looks chewed. Same voltage plus longer stroke equals a harder hit. Start no higher than your usual 3.5mm setting — most artists land a touch lower — then tune by watching the skin, not by chasing a number someone posted online. Voltage is a starting point; the skin's response is the actual setting. And if you're pushing big magnum groupings through tough skin, don't be surprised if the machine wants its power back. That's normal, not a failure of the advice.
Two details that separate a good 4.0mm setup from a rough one. First, cartridge choice matters more on a hard-hitting machine: stiff-membrane safety cartridges add resistance the motor has to fight, which can make the hit feel inconsistent or "boggy." If your 4.0mm feels off on a big mag, try a cartridge with a lighter membrane before blaming the machine. Second, match the grouping to the stroke's strengths — 9RL through 14RL for bold lines, magnums for packing. A 4.0mm will drive a 14-round-liner or a 15-mag with authority; asking it to do hairline 3RL detail work is using a hammer to thread a needle.
One practical note for long days: a harder-hitting pen transmits more vibration and kickback into your hand. Over a four-hour packing session, the difference between a 186g pen and a 200g one — and the grip diameter you're wrapping your hand around — is something your wrist will feel. And keep your needle hang consistent; don't extend it just because the stroke is longer. Extra hang on a 4.0mm buys you inconsistent depth and flutter, not accuracy.
And the hard rule: long stroke plus heavy hand plus thick, tough skin is the blowout recipe. Lighten your pressure and let the machine's momentum do the work. If you catch yourself pressing harder to "help" the machine, your voltage is too low — turn the dial, not your wrist.
FAQ
Is a 4.0mm stroke machine good for beginners?
No. Start with a 3.5mm all-rounder — it forgives the heavy hand every beginner has while pressure control is still developing. Move to a 4.0mm once your hand is consistent and you can actually feel what a stroke change does on skin.
Can I do shading with a 4.0mm stroke?
You can, at lower voltage with a genuinely light hand, but you're fighting the tool's nature — the hard hit wants to leave harsh, stippled gradients. If shading is half your workload, keep a 3.5mm for shading days or buy an adjustable-stroke pen instead.
Does a 4.0mm stroke go 4.0mm deep into the skin?
No — this is the most common beginner mix-up. Stroke is how far the needle travels per cycle; penetration depth is set separately by your needle hang (the grip's click adjustment), typically around 1–2mm into the skin. Never set your depth from the stroke number.
Fixed 4.0mm or adjustable stroke — which costs less in the end?
A fixed 4.0mm ($145–$220 on our shelves) is cheapest if lining and packing are your main work. If you also shade daily, one adjustable pen ($249+) replaces two fixed machines — that's where the real saving is.
What voltage should I run a 4.0mm stroke at?
There is no universal number — it depends on the machine, the needle grouping, and the skin. Start no higher than your usual 3.5mm setting (most artists end up a touch lower) and adjust by watching how the skin responds. Anyone giving you a single "correct" voltage for every 4.0mm is guessing.